"La frutta è nel piatto."

Translation:The fruit is on the plate.

January 4, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yan.baturi

This woman need to pronounce stuff louder and more clearly


SelamH

I agree. For some reason, in Italian, unlike Spanish or some of the other languages on Duolingo, I've had trouble hearing and understanding everything she says.


machucaw

If you think this is bad, wait 'till you do the Russian tree!


RainDer2112

The way she says "lana" in the clothing lesson later is like whispers.


Elon_the_Hittite

Well, I'd climb it to escape the Russian wolves.


nickoladib

I know right.l just read it and don't listen to her


EllieJay0

are real italians going to do that tho? the problem with a lot of Italian language courses is that they slow the talking down.


Steffen_78

The voice is computer-generated ... I found out only after listening to some phrases whose intonation was much too unnatural.


KaitGizmo

I thought nel meant in the, not on the.


Franco_Incitti

"in the" and "on the" can be interchanged in Italian.


xytha

Ahh okay, that explains why some of my Italian friends seem to use "on the" and "in the" interchangeably in English. Interesting how learning a new language can give more insight into why non-native speakers speak English the way they do :)


OrliPoon

It is informal using ? Can I use "sel" in this case ?


Franco_Incitti

Good question, however the use of "nel" has nothing to do with the formality of the situation.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no articulated preposition "sel". There is "sul", which is "su + il", but formal vs informal only applies to 2nd person pronouns, not prepositions. The usage of "su" vs "in" does not change depending on who you're talking to.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It does, but sometimes the appropriate translation is idiomatic rather than literal.


vjosullivan

On the plate. In the bowl. On the fork. In the spoon.

I completed the work on time in time for lunch.

Unfortunately, no language is consistent.


SteveCarterfun

Yes it is in the plate not on the floor! I had the same problem in french. The french I did years ago really helps with this.


SeanMeaneyPL

"The fruit" can mean one fruit or fruits in general in English. "I eat fruit" most often means "I generally or often eat a variety of fruits". Does Italian use frutta in this way? Can the sentence "The fruit is on the plate" indicate that there are several fruits on the plate?


DianaEriqu

What is the difference between "nel" and "nello"? Like nel piatto or nello zucchero.


cbellia

lo is used for z and s impure e.g. lo sguardo / lo zucchero so nel+ lo = nello so nello zucchero as opposed to il


Julian_L.

These are not all the letters, is also with "gn", "x", "pn" and "ps".


DianaEriqu

This is the most helpful comment thank you!!


bigcarl35

When I listen to the slowed down version I swear she's saying "nel ah", so I assumed it was nello. Wrong!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you understand the rules for which article to use, you'll know why it can't be "nello" here. 'Piatto' is a singular masculine word that starts with a single non-sibilant consonant. It takes il and therfore nel.


Ollie_P

So the differences between essere and stare aren't quite the same in Italian as with ser and estar in Spanish?


GarnetTheMighty

Does nel mean both "on the" & "in the"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, but different languages do use prepositions differently. Our idiom is "on the plate" because we see plates as surfaces, and their idiom is "in the plate" because they see plates as containers.

Then again, we sleep "in bed" even though we lie on top of the mattress, and we ride "on a train" even though we are safely enclosed within.


Chu-Chuu

How can I tell if I have to put 'a' or 'the' here? Because at first I had typed 'The fruit in on a plate' and that turned out to be wrong.


jamclf

woow, I didn't think like that. nel = in + il -> inil -> inel -> nel :D


jamclf

Why isn't "the fruit is in plate" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Literally, it is. But the best way to express what's meant in English is "the fruit is on the plate".


jamclf

do we have to use "the" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. It does not sound natural in English to say "on plate". You need to say "on the plate".


jamclf

Thx , I got it.


ElKahwagy

Does "nel" mean on or in ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Nel" is literally "in the". But different language frame things differently. In Italian, you say something is "in" the plate. In English, we say something is "on" the plate.


Katd0gg

How can fruit be in a plate? How can anything be in a plate? The very premise of a plate is that it is flat.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only because you're used to saying "on" a plate in English. In English, we frame a plate as a platform, a staging area. In Italian, a plate is a vessel, a container.

Besides which, plates aren't all that flat. They flare up some at the edge.

Beds, though, they're perfectly flat. And you say you're IN bed.

People don't typically ride on the roof, but we say they're ON a train.

Different languages have their own quirks and conventions. Don't take English for granted or judge other languages based on what English does.


DeniseD542

So far, Duo would have me believe the only fruit that Italians eat are bananas, apples and grapes. On earlier lessons of Dutch and Irish (before a DL update, apparently) I learned many fruits. Has anyone else noticed this?


finolajc

There needs to be a second "the"


vjosullivan

There is: nel = in the


Maya.55

Do you ever actually say the word but they don't catch it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.