1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La frutta è nel piatto."

"La frutta è nel piatto."

Translation:The fruit is on the plate.

January 4, 2013

58 Comments


Yan.baturi

This woman need to pronounce stuff louder and more clearly


SelamH

I agree. For some reason, in Italian, unlike Spanish or some of the other languages on Duolingo, I've had trouble hearing and understanding everything she says.


machucaw

If you think this is bad, wait 'till you do the Russian tree!


RainDer2112

The way she says "lana" in the clothing lesson later is like whispers.


Ampus_Questor

Well, I'd climb it to escape the Russian wolves.


nickoladib

I know right.l just read it and don't listen to her


EllieJay0

are real italians going to do that tho? the problem with a lot of Italian language courses is that they slow the talking down.


KaitGizmo

I thought nel meant in the, not on the.


Franco_Incitti

"in the" and "on the" can be interchanged in Italian.


xytha

Ahh okay, that explains why some of my Italian friends seem to use "on the" and "in the" interchangeably in English. Interesting how learning a new language can give more insight into why non-native speakers speak English the way they do :)


OrliPoon

It is informal using ? Can I use "sel" in this case ?


Franco_Incitti

Good question, however the use of "nel" has nothing to do with the formality of the situation.


Rae.F
Mod

It does, but sometimes the appropriate translation is idiomatic rather than literal.


vjosullivan

On the plate. In the bowl. On the fork. In the spoon.

I completed the work on time in time for lunch.

Unfortunately, no language is consistent.


ChrisKyria1

the fruit is plural we would not say the fruits in English


Tommyixi

on top of would be "Sopra." Italians would not say that.


haydee14p

The pronunciation is unclear.


mjlagrande

I think it does, translated literally, but in English one would never say "The fruit is in the plate".


SeanMeaneyPL

"The fruit" can mean one fruit or fruits in general in English. "I eat fruit" most often means "I generally or often eat a variety of fruits". Does Italian use frutta in this way? Can the sentence "The fruit is on the plate" indicate that there are several fruits on the plate?


eglezll

Never heard è


LaceyStuart

I think the voice reognition on this exercise is off. I've had all correct answers so far, but this one can't seem to recognize what I say. It didn't work the first time, nor did it work when I went back to practice.


duckgirl400

Every time I say something, she says I'm wrong. I always get it correct though. It's so confusing.


karista16

Does everyone else always get and error no matter how you pronoun the phrase? Frustrating


Katd0gg

How can fruit be in a plate? How can anything be in a plate? The very premise of a plate is that it is flat.


Rae.F
Mod

Only because you're used to saying "on" a plate in English. In English, we frame a plate as a platform, a staging area. In Italian, a plate is a vessel, a container.

Besides which, plates aren't all that flat. They flare up some at the edge.

Beds, though, they're perfectly flat. And you say you're IN bed.

People don't typically ride on the roof, but we say they're ON a train.

Different languages have their own quirks and conventions. Don't take English for granted or judge other languages based on what English does.


Katd0gg

Yes but on your bed you have a blanket or doona so you are inside, cocooned. When im just taking a nap or reading a book on-top of the doona I would say "on my bed". Actually where I'm from we would say "I'm in a train", same for tram bus cab.


PennyMannel

She clearly said 'nella'


DianaEriqu

What is the difference between "nel" and "nello"? Like nel piatto or nello zucchero.


cbellia

lo is used for z and s impure e.g. lo sguardo / lo zucchero so nel+ lo = nello so nello zucchero as opposed to il


Julian_L.

These are not all the letters, is also with "gn", "x", "pn" and "ps".


DianaEriqu

This is the most helpful comment thank you!!


Ollie_P

So the differences between essere and stare aren't quite the same in Italian as with ser and estar in Spanish?


DavidCommi

Could not understand the voice on this one. I even had my sound turned all the way up


GarnetTheMighty

Does nel mean both "on the" & "in the"?


Rae.F
Mod

No, but different languages do use prepositions differently. Our idiom is "on the plate" because we see plates as surfaces, and their idiom is "in the plate" because they see plates as containers.

Then again, we sleep "in bed" even though we lie on top of the mattress, and we ride "on a train" even though we are safely enclosed within.


Sorren8

I just realized how sad the logic is for some English...


Rae.F
Mod

That's the thing, though. Language does not follow logic. It follows convention.


Sorren8

but sometimes, you are riding on a flatbed train, or you are laying on top of your bed. It depends on the situaion


Chu-Chuu

How can I tell if I have to put 'a' or 'the' here? Because at first I had typed 'The fruit in on a plate' and that turned out to be wrong.


jamclf

woow, I didn't think like that. nel = in + il -> inil -> inel -> nel :D


ElKahwagy

Does "nel" mean on or in ?


Rae.F
Mod

"Nel" is literally "in the". But different language frame things differently. In Italian, you say something is "in" the plate. In English, we say something is "on" the plate.


bigcarl35

When I listen to the slowed down version I swear she's saying "nel ah", so I assumed it was nello. Wrong!


Rae.F
Mod

If you understand the rules for which article to use, you'll know why it can't be "nello" here. 'Piatto' is a singular masculine word that starts with a single non-sibilant consonant. It takes il and therfore nel.


ElionLions

Shouldn't it be the fruit is IN the plate?


Rae.F
Mod

That's the literal translation, but that's not how we say it in English.


Denise763738

So far, Duo would have me believe the only fruit that Italians eat are bananas, apples and grapes. On earlier lessons of Dutch and Irish (before a DL update, apparently) I learned many fruits. Has anyone else noticed this?


GonnermanSandra

I know I pronounced it correctly and it's saying I didn't. I don't understand.


Rae.F
Mod

Voice recognition technology is still in its infancy. I'm not surprised it doesn't work very well.


Sophiekoala17

I cannot hear the word é in this audio, which confuses me


Rita494570

It says type what I hear but doesn't say in italian or english and I hear it in italian and I lose a heart then next time I do it in english and tells me to do in italian.


Rae.F
Mod

"Type what you hear" means just that. It's a dictation exercise. It says the Italian sentence and you need to write the Italian sentence. You're not translating, you're transcribing. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full exact answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.


Agrover112

The way she pronounces è is almost silent. Duo pls ?


vjosullivan

You need to understand how they speak, not how you would like them to speak.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.