Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La tago estas malvarma."

Translation:The day is cold.

0
2 years ago

28 Comments


OliverBens1

Why is "The day is not warm" wrong? How would you say "The day is not warm" in Esperanto?

1
Reply1 year ago

Gresillon.org

"Cold" and "not warm" is not the same, "warm" and "not cold" is not the same.
"Malvarma" kaj "ne varma" ne samas, "varma" kaj "ne malvarma" ne samas.

malvarmega < malvarma < malvarmeta < mezvarma < varmeta < varma < varmega.
"ne varma" is all except "varma".

3
Reply1 year ago

v_theyoungone

"The day is not warm" would be either "la tago ne varmas" or "la tago ne estas varma". Correct me if I'm wrong or if there is a better way to say it.

1
Reply1 year ago

Gresillon.org

Your translation is OK, but this is not Duo's question.

0
Reply1 year ago

v_theyoungone

It might not have been Duo's question, but it definitely was OliverBens', and I was answering his question.

0
Reply1 year ago

Bitspark
BitsparkPlus

Wouldn't "cool" also work?

0
Reply2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Cool is less than cold, maybe malvarmeta in Esperanto.

3
Reply2 years ago

Girl_Lover
Girl_Lover

Is it diminutive?

0
Reply9 months ago

Gresillon.org

Diminutive : varm-eta. malvarm'eta, kuirej'eto (kitchenette)
Augmentative: varm-ega. malvarm'ega, dom'ego (building/skyskraper)

Diminutive for women -nj- Iva'njo for Ivana, pa'njo for patrino
Diminutive for men -ĉj- Do'ĉjo for Donald, pa'ĉjo for patro

1
Reply9 months ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I understand that "malvarma" means "not warm" and I guess many adjectives are made like this. But how do I know if the word for "cold" is "not warm" (so I have to learn the word for "warm" and just use the prefix "mal-" to negate it) or the word for "warm" is "not cold" (so I have to learn the word for "cold"...)?

0
Reply2 years ago

Gresillon.org

No, words with "mal" are completely opposite, not just a negation with "not". See all of them: varmeta = lukewarm, tepid --- varma = warm --- varmega = hot --- ne varma/varmeta/varmega = not warm/tepid/hot --- malvarma = cold --- malvarmeta = cool --- malvarmega = ice cold? --- ne malvarma/malvarmete/malvarmega = not cold/cool/icy

5
Reply2 years ago

TheJamesGtz79

Wouldn't "The day's cold," work? As in the word "day's" mean "day is"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Arrowswish

'The day is chilly' should also be accepted.

0
Reply2 years ago

Gresillon.org

Chilly is mal'varm'et'a

0
Reply2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

*5*

0
Reply2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Isn’t chilly “malvarmeta”?

0
Reply2 years ago

LadyLuna9

I believe so

0
Reply2 years ago

LadyLuna9

Heck yeah the day is cold :(

0
Reply2 years ago

MichaelCheers

I put "Today is cold."

0
Reply2 years ago

Gresillon.org

yesterDay, toDay, toMorrow = Hieraŭ, hodiaŭ, morgaŭ

1
Reply2 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Like my heart! ;)

0
Reply1 year ago

Manuel_Lujan
Manuel_Lujan

Where does "tago" come from? I can't think of any language in which "day" sounds like "tago".

0
Reply1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

German: der Tag.

2
Reply1 year ago

ih.stokes

Why can one not use malvarmas instead of estas malvarma?

0
Reply1 year ago

Gresillon.org

You can use it. But it is difficult to translate "malvarmas" back to Engish

0
Reply1 year ago

Juan23Maruli

Why the audio doesn't play in my device?

0
Reply10 months ago

Gresillon.org

When ony some audios and only sometimes does not play, then it's because of low internet connection or Duo servers maintenance.
Se ne funkcias nur iuj aŭdaĵoj kaj nur iufoje, tiam kulpas malrapida interreto aŭ Duo-servil-vartado.

0
Reply10 months ago

Kaveh.Behrooz
Kaveh.Behrooz

It's like "bad warm"!

0
Reply8 months ago