"When does he come?"

Translation:Quand vient-il ?

January 4, 2013

7 Comments


pattymac60

Quand il arrive? Is also correct, isńt it?

January 4, 2013

wataya

'arriver' means 'to arrive'. As 'to come' and 'to arrive' mean something slightly different in English, so do 'arriver' and 'venir' in French.

January 5, 2013

Camerican

Also, the sentence "When does he arrive?" would require t-inversion:

Quand arrive-t-il?

August 20, 2014

Mugsy_

Is the t-inversion just for the liaison and pronunciation reasons or does it make "Quand arrive-il" (which could mean "When he comes") into a question?

March 7, 2017

shaktee76

Why is 'quand il vient?' not accepted?

April 15, 2014

Camerican

This is an interrogatory question which, en français, works with inversion. Or you could alternatively ask: "Quand est-ce qu'il vient?"

Without inversion or the est-ce que it's like your sentence is missing the English equivalent of do/does.

August 20, 2014

leahanderson04

how do make a hyphen, when it is not even one of the options?

December 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.