1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When does he come?"

"When does he come?"

Translation:Quand vient-il ?

January 4, 2013

7 Comments


pattymac60

Quand il arrive? Is also correct, isńt it?


wataya

'arriver' means 'to arrive'. As 'to come' and 'to arrive' mean something slightly different in English, so do 'arriver' and 'venir' in French.


Camerican

Also, the sentence "When does he arrive?" would require t-inversion:

Quand arrive-t-il?


Mugsy_

Is the t-inversion just for the liaison and pronunciation reasons or does it make "Quand arrive-il" (which could mean "When he comes") into a question?


shaktee76

Why is 'quand il vient?' not accepted?


Camerican

This is an interrogatory question which, en français, works with inversion. Or you could alternatively ask: "Quand est-ce qu'il vient?"

Without inversion or the est-ce que it's like your sentence is missing the English equivalent of do/does.


leahanderson04

how do make a hyphen, when it is not even one of the options?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.