"Je mange les grands fruits."

Translation:I am eating the big fruits.

1/4/2013, 8:53:20 PM

23 Comments


BlueberrySkittle

grands sounded weird..

10/16/2013, 5:38:42 PM

IvJorell

Why "grand" is in front of fruit? In other lesson most of the (or all of them) was after the "fruit" or any other word?

1/4/2013, 8:53:20 PM

wataya

See here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm Most French adjectives follow the noun, but there are exceptions. Sometimes both positions are possible. In that case the meaning of the phrase often changes depending on the position of the adjective.

1/5/2013, 10:17:28 AM

ErnstCilliers

"grande' refers to the size of the fruits, which means it goes in front of the noun. The B.A.G.S rule really helps.

2/24/2013, 11:59:28 AM

epops667

so it's "grosses pommes" but "grandes fruits"? Hmmmm ... I understand "grand" and "gros" are often interchangeable, but this program doesn't seem to recognize that.

7/11/2013, 3:47:42 AM

Bennemann2

"grands fruits"*. Fruit is masculine. I asked my French friend and she said "gros" usually means large in width/fat. For fruits you could interchange them, but not for people!

3/16/2014, 4:11:24 PM

hklein0708

The third meaning, in english, under fruits says batter. Does this mean beaten up, a hitter for baseball or cake batter? Sorry, I couldn't find the answer at word reference and would genuinely like to know.

10/14/2013, 2:57:34 PM

mojobrandt

what is the B A G S rule please? thank you

10/27/2013, 1:44:51 AM

Jackjon

B.A.N.G.S. rule applies to where an adjective is placed to its noun. Generally... Beauty.Age.Number.Goodness Size come before the noun and everything else after the noun. e.g. Colour) There are a few exceptions. Find out more at..... About.com/OD/GRAMMAR/A/ADJECTIVES_4HTM and WWW.FRENCHLINGUISTICS.CO.UK?GRAMMAR/ADJECTIVES_POSITION.SHTML (which I found a little simpler)

10/27/2013, 12:06:16 PM

arinadias

so whats the diffrence between gros and grand?

12/5/2013, 6:42:04 PM

Basilious

Hi, they are somewhat interchangeable, but 'gros' seems to indicate thickness, volume or number of things, and how tall someone is and his or her status. For example: Une grosse femme means a tall woman; Une grande femme means a huge/big/high profile woman.

2/8/2014, 7:37:15 AM

desrain

I thought we were to use gros, grosse, with round things...

1/11/2014, 8:01:02 PM

neverfox

There's really not a hard and fast rule as far as I can tell. But it seems to me that if you say grands fruits, you saying something more like "impressively large and succulent fruits" (as opposed to wimpy lame fruits) whereas "gros fruits" would be something like "huge thick fruit that are going to take me a while to eat because they're so damn large." Just an opinion, but to me it seems like there's a sort of positive/negative subtlety there.

1/11/2014, 8:11:54 PM

breathesrain

I can't quite get a handle on the pronunciation of "fruits" in French. Is it sort of a combination of a "Fwee" and a "Fruiee" kind of sound?

1/16/2014, 1:43:59 AM

Basilious

It sounds as 'frwe'.

2/8/2014, 7:40:07 AM

fyggs

I eat big fruits?

SMH.

3/6/2014, 7:22:22 PM

Ash2of6

smh?

3/18/2014, 12:43:51 AM

Esr1906

I agree, seems useless. I would not say this in any language. Which is why I keep getting this wrong.

4/2/2014, 2:11:53 AM

alexyesilence

I though she saids oranges.

3/17/2014, 5:05:54 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.