"Hanharblittenmann."

Translation:He has become a man.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SonjaJavielsker

This has taken on different meaning in scenarios in our world today. I translated mann for husband this time since that is one of the possibilities for the stand alone noun. How then do we distinguish mann, man from mann, husband? If I got married yesterday is it incorrect to say 'Jeg har blitt en kone'?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Out of context, "mann" generally means "man." You can specify "husband" out of context through the word "ektemann."

3 years ago

eik55
eik55

Probably when someone says they have a man they mean husband. It's all context.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.