"Er ligt een kat op de bank."

Translation:A cat is lying on the couch.

October 2, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

gas22989

Could it be the 'een cat ligt op de bank' or 'er' is necessary here? Whay difference does 'er' make to the sentence

June 16, 2016

YdWin

I think "er" emphasizes that "cat" as indefinite which should be paid less attention. Correct me if I'm mistaken

January 2, 2018

AkihiroCheng

How do I know when the word 'bank' refers to the BANK ($$) or couch?

February 16, 2016

CatMcCat

Good question. To me, it's perfectly normal (in Duo-world, at least) for a cat to be at a bank, perhaps making a deposit, or even robbing it. That's the word I used, and I was marked wrong. And let me say how disappointed I am.

March 5, 2016

Luckynelly9

LOL, catcrimination.

May 21, 2016

JardelDias3

In portuguese the word 'banco' has the same two meanings and we don't misunderstand their use...

June 1, 2019

nair.Varun

Since both are de-words, I believe the only way to figure it out is through the ''context" i.e. through the other words.

December 31, 2017

Tracey843948

Yes, we have to do the same in English, after all. A bank could be a river bank or the bank where you go to withdraw money -- context is everything.

November 23, 2018

crazy_gnome

Gasan, the literal translation would be "there (er) lies a cat on the couch." While this is correct english grammer, it sounds a little archaic (:

September 13, 2016

SandybellSP

Wht is is not possible: "There is a cat lying on the sofa"

October 24, 2018

Jeff895608

Anyone care to weigh in on the difference between 'laying' and 'lying'? I'm thinking transitive vs. intransitive...

October 2, 2015

--Charlotte--

"Laying" (to lay) is used when you are laying something down:

  • I lay the book on the table.
  • He laid the clothes down on the bed.
  • She has been laying the keys in the wrong place for weeks.

"Lying" (to lie) is the act of lying down:

  • I am lying in bed.
  • He was lying on his stomach.
  • You lie in bed all day an do nothing!

In Dutch, these verbs are: "leggen/to lay" and "liggen/to lie":

  • Ik lig in mijn bed (I am lying in my bed)
  • Ik leg de sleutels op tafel (I lay/put the keys on the table)

I hope that helped! Happy learning!

October 2, 2015

kryssirun

Thanks! Good for both my English and my Dutch!

January 5, 2019

barmalini18

and why not "there is a cat under the couch", when the dutch say "ligt", it can mean anything, even standing on its head, and that anything can be perfectly translated by the english "is"

April 6, 2019

xMerrie

No, "liggen" really means that the cat is lying. In English, this can be translated as either "lying"/"lies" or "is". However, "op de bank" does not mean "under the couch" but "on the couch". That's why "there is a cat under the couch" does not work.

April 6, 2019

loulou744616

People and live animals "lie" or "are lying." Inanimate objects/things "lay"

August 26, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.