1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er ligt een kat op de bank."

"Er ligt een kat op de bank."

Translation:A cat is lying on the couch.

October 2, 2015

25 Comments


SandybellSP

Wht is is not possible: "There is a cat lying on the sofa"


Klot18

I think this is even 'more' correct, as both sentences are in the passive form.


gas22989

Could it be the 'een cat ligt op de bank' or 'er' is necessary here? Whay difference does 'er' make to the sentence


YdWin

I think "er" emphasizes that "cat" as indefinite which should be paid less attention. Correct me if I'm mistaken


AkihiroCheng

How do I know when the word 'bank' refers to the BANK ($$) or couch?


CatMcCat

Good question. To me, it's perfectly normal (in Duo-world, at least) for a cat to be at a bank, perhaps making a deposit, or even robbing it. That's the word I used, and I was marked wrong. And let me say how disappointed I am.


Luckynelly9

LOL, catcrimination.


JardelDias3

In portuguese the word 'banco' has the same two meanings and we don't misunderstand their use...


nair.Varun

Since both are de-words, I believe the only way to figure it out is through the ''context" i.e. through the other words.


Tracey843948

Yes, we have to do the same in English, after all. A bank could be a river bank or the bank where you go to withdraw money -- context is everything.


Hieronymus_1

context- it's not often that cats would be lying on banks. And when/if it does happen you tell whoever you're talking to the difference.


loulou744616

People and live animals "lie" or "are lying." Inanimate objects/things "lay"


Jeff895608

Anyone care to weigh in on the difference between 'laying' and 'lying'? I'm thinking transitive vs. intransitive...


--Charlotte--

"Laying" (to lay) is used when you are laying something down:

  • I lay the book on the table.
  • He laid the clothes down on the bed.
  • She has been laying the keys in the wrong place for weeks.

"Lying" (to lie) is the act of lying down:

  • I am lying in bed.
  • He was lying on his stomach.
  • You lie in bed all day an do nothing!

In Dutch, these verbs are: "leggen/to lay" and "liggen/to lie":

  • Ik lig in mijn bed (I am lying in my bed)
  • Ik leg de sleutels op tafel (I lay/put the keys on the table)

I hope that helped! Happy learning!


kryssirun

Thanks! Good for both my English and my Dutch!


Hieronymus_1

In American English tho, we often say "I'm laying in my bed" "He was laying on his stomach" and "you laid in your bed all day long an did nothing" As for your Laying examples most Americans would likely use putting or setting. "I put/set the book on the table" "he set the clothes down on the bed" and "She has been putting keys in the wrong place for weeks"


Ivitcyex

Using lay that way is still incorrect in US English.


Liz129074

It's also incorrect in British English but it is frequently used that way (regrettably).


crazy_gnome

Gasan, the literal translation would be "there (er) lies a cat on the couch." While this is correct english grammer, it sounds a little archaic (:


barmalini18

and why not "there is a cat under the couch", when the dutch say "ligt", it can mean anything, even standing on its head, and that anything can be perfectly translated by the english "is"


xMerrie

No, "liggen" really means that the cat is lying. In English, this can be translated as either "lying"/"lies" or "is". However, "op de bank" does not mean "under the couch" but "on the couch". That's why "there is a cat under the couch" does not work.


vicky960409

I wrote "there is a cat on the couch" (because as you say, 'ligt' can be either 'lies' or 'is' in English), but it was marked as incorrect, anybody know why? Similarly, according to SandybellSP "There is a cat lying on the [couch]" is not accepted...


Liz129074

If the cat is really lying on the couch, would it also be correct to say "er zit een kat..." if the cat is actually sitting?


Hieronymus_1

No because with germanic grammar- the cat isn't zitting, it is laying (ligt).

Sitting is more for inanimate objects in a certain position. Where as laying is in a different position.


RichardWiz2

A chesterfield is a sofa is a couch!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.