Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Begrijpt u het?"

Translation:Do you understand?

2 years ago

6 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

I heard Begrijpt [ut]. Is it really the way you say begrijpt u het?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Funnily enough, she pronounces it "Dutchier" than enunciating every part of 'begrijpt u het', even though this is probably not on purpose.

If I were to say 'begrijpt u het', it would sound like: begrijpt u ut?

2 years ago

Royston18240

I only hear a male voice. His pronunciation is clear and correct. How is it that there are different versions available ?

4 months ago

FranseKaas

I gather that the course originally used a female voice but the pronunciation wasn't always terribly accurate. So when a better voice was found that was used instead. (Both the female voice and the male voice are computer generated.)

I have to say though, in the earlier lessons when hovering over an individual word, I did hear the female voice on occasion ^_^

4 months ago

Tracey843948

Also, if you play it from the comments page you get the female voice. Sometimes it's interesting to compare the two -- I listen to both when people have talked/complained about the pronunciation so I can see if I can pick the difference.

1 month ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"het" is pronounced "et" unless it's stressed/emphasised, in which case it's pronounced "het". So "u het" would sound similar to "oo et".

4 months ago