"Begrijptuhet?"

Translation:Do you understand?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

I heard Begrijpt [ut]. Is it really the way you say begrijpt u het?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Funnily enough, she pronounces it "Dutchier" than enunciating every part of 'begrijpt u het', even though this is probably not on purpose.

If I were to say 'begrijpt u het', it would sound like: begrijpt u ut?

3 years ago

Royston18240

I only hear a male voice. His pronunciation is clear and correct. How is it that there are different versions available ?

8 months ago

FranseKaas

I gather that the course originally used a female voice but the pronunciation wasn't always terribly accurate. So when a better voice was found that was used instead. (Both the female voice and the male voice are computer generated.)

I have to say though, in the earlier lessons when hovering over an individual word, I did hear the female voice on occasion ^_^

8 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"het" is pronounced "et" unless it's stressed/emphasised, in which case it's pronounced "het". So "u het" would sound similar to "oo et".

8 months ago

hseid
hseid

Wouldn't "Begrijpt je?" work on it's own and mean "Do you understand?" as well? I feel as if the het ("Do you understand it?") implies understanding something more particular, like the subject of the discussion, whereas "Do you understand?" more implies "Do you understand everything you've just witnessed/heard/been taught?" in general.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.