1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Malgraŭ ĉio kion li suferis,…

"Malgraŭ ĉio kion li suferis, li ne sentis malamon."

Translation:Despite everything that he suffered, he did not feel hatred.

October 2, 2015

9 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

Why is it kion instead of ke, tion, kiun, or tiun?


jxetkubo

In English it is difficult to distinguish a object sentence with that from others. But it should be clear that that refers here to everything. That rules out ke. Although the comma before kion is not set—which I would have preferred—it is a depending clause. That rules out tiun and tion. And to make it clear, normally we do not change the ending in the sub-clause if we do not change the point of view: tiel – kiel, tio – kio, tiu – kiu, tiuj – kiuj, tiom – kiom, tie – kie, and so on. Only the accusative-n is added where necessary.


Gresillon.org

Li suferis doloron => Li suferis tion => Tion li suferis => Malgraŭ tio, kion li suferis => Malgraŭ ĉio, kion li suferis =>

Li ne sentis malamon => Li ne sentis malamon malgraŭ ĉio => Li ne sentis malamon malgraŭ ĉio, kion li suferis. => Malgraŭ ĉio, kion li suferis .... li ne sentis malamon.


BossLearner87

Why is Despite all he suffered, he still felt no hate not excepted


Gresillon.org

Please report it.
I dont know if one can report without redoing the lesson.


BossLearner87

can you report without redoing the lesson?


antoniobales

Why do you need the "kion" why couldn't you just have "ĉion" instead?


Gresillon.org

Malgraŭ ĉio ... = despite everything ... (everything = ĉio)

...that he suffered ... = ... kion li suferis... (that = kio+n)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.