1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Son épouse est française."

"Son épouse est française."

Translation:His spouse is French.

January 4, 2013

5 Comments


mcbane

isn't "épouse" masculine? thus, shouldn't it be "français"?


wataya

I guess what put you off is the 'son'. Even for feminine nouns 'son' is used if they start with a vowel. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


mcbane

Wataya, you're exactly right - the 'son' is what threw me off. Thanks!


SirThatguythere

Actually, "épouse" is feminine. The masculine form would be "époux."


montreal1976

only gave me 'his woman is french/russian' or 'his lady is french' as options/3. You'd never say either of those unless you were a misogynist from the 1950s.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.