"Son épouse est française."

Translation:His spouse is French.

January 4, 2013

5 Comments


mcbane

isn't "épouse" masculine? thus, shouldn't it be "français"?

January 4, 2013

wataya

I guess what put you off is the 'son'. Even for feminine nouns 'son' is used if they start with a vowel. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

January 5, 2013

mcbane

Wataya, you're exactly right - the 'son' is what threw me off. Thanks!

January 5, 2013

SirThatguythere

Actually, "épouse" is feminine. The masculine form would be "époux."

January 4, 2013

montreal1976

only gave me 'his woman is french/russian' or 'his lady is french' as options/3. You'd never say either of those unless you were a misogynist from the 1950s.

April 9, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.