1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She reads us a book."

"She reads us a book."

Translation:O bize bir kitap okur.

October 2, 2015

13 Comments


shibopshibop

Using this pattern repeatedly was very helpful!


RalucaTivadar

why is it okur and not okuyor?


AlexinNotTurkey

"okuyor" is present continuous tense and would translate as "is reading." The above sentence says "reads" :)


RalucaTivadar

aha i see, teşekkür ederim :D


baraeido

The both true, (okur) simple present like i a generel situation


MahmoudHan6

why dont we use kitabı why dont we treat kitap as accusative in his sentence?


Corvn

It reads as the general 'a book', accusative refers to a specific 'the book' which translates as kitabı.


Keremgkc

Kitap okur o bize Bize o kitap okur Bize kitap okur o O okur bize kitap O okur kitap bize All true


Dakota_Marz

so the dırect object pronoun (Datıve case) ıs always after the subject pronoun lıke ın spanısh?


AlexinNotTurkey

I think you mean the indirect object :) And there is a lot of flexibility in Turkish. It doesn't have to come after the subject pronoun...I can move around depending on stress.


Dakota_Marz

Interesting, gives better self expression I would presume.


mirkosalaris

Can you put the dative pronoun in any place in the sentence or is there a rule? Can I say "O bir kitap bize okur" or "O bir kitap okur bize", just for emphasis?


Muslim4All

Why would you not say "bir kitabı" ? What's the difference between "bir kitap", "bir kitabı", "kitap", and "kitabı"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started