"D'où vous connaissez-vous ?"

Translation:From where do you know each other?

January 4, 2013

54 Comments


bonnie03

I got from this "From where do you know" Now where is the each other? It seems duo has jumped into difficult sentences without the prior preparation.

May 14, 2013

LastSasquatch

Vous appears twice. It's asking where do you (all) know you (all).

December 28, 2015

BrianBoru4

Not quite, I think. It's a reflexive construction (se connaître) and plural reflexive verbs can have a reciprocal or 'each other' sense as well. So it doesn't have to be 'you all' as it could just as much be two people knowing each other.

Other plural possibilities are 'nous nous connaisons' (we know each other) and 'ils/elles se connaissent' (they know each other).

June 2, 2018

WilliamKir513325

But it's expressed in the third person, (where do you know each other). There is no reflexive 'se' involved. Your examples involve 1st and 2nd persons. Can it mean both?

August 23, 2018

Hvampy

"Where do you know each other?" is in second person. The examples from BrianBoru4 are in first and third person. My belief is that the reflexive construction can mean a sort of "each other" regardless of the point of view.

September 12, 2018

balou67

Making a parallel with the 1st person plural is maybe clearer as english uses 2 different pronouns, we and us. D’où nous connaissons-nous ? (word to word) > From where us know-we? D’où vous connaissez-vous ? (word to word) > From where you (obj.) know-you (subj.)? Remember (or know) that in french, we invert subject and verb in questions (or we use "est-ce que …" = "is-it that…"), there is no modal as do. And the object pronoun is before the verb, as in "je t’aime" (I you love) whether it is a question or not. Respect and congrats to those who chose french ;)

May 24, 2013

shriramk

Wonderful deconstruction -- thanks!

But one more question. I still don't get where the "each other" part comes from. I can know you without you knowing me, right? (Eg, in a large class, many students may feel they know their teacher, but the teacher certainly does not know each of the students.) Or does the verb connaître imply mutual knowledge?

May 24, 2013

balou67

If you know me but I don't know you, you'd say "I know you". If we say "we know us", it automatically implies "one another/each other" (except meaning ourselves in spiritual/psychological context). If I talk to Alice and Bob saying "you (both) know you (both)" it implies "one another", while "you (Alice) know you (Bob)" or something like "you (alone) know him/her", may be a one-way knowledge. "each other" comes from no other part than your brain when you mean "you all know you all". "one another" exists (l’un l’autre) but is unnecessary in french as "vous vous" logically implies it. There helps the difference between tu te connais (sing, you know yourself) / vous vous connaissez (plur, you know one another). - just be careful of the formal vous, which is used both singular and plural.

"connaître" implies nothing more than "know" does.

I know how frustrating it can be not to understand a structure. But don't forget to let it flow in. Translation (except in these confusing cases) is a bad habit over time. Sorry for the length, I've reread my answer several times and hope I neither forgot anything, nor confused you more :x

Keep going ;)

May 24, 2013

shriramk

Not frustrating -- fascinating! Thanks for another helpful response.

May 25, 2013

tormuto

Now, this is a better response than the previous one

April 11, 2015

AnnaTall

I think DL should accept 'How do you know each other'. It implies' from where' but sounds better. What do native English speakers think?

September 5, 2014

JGinMN

I agree 100% (I am a native English speaker). I have never in my entire life said or heard someone say "from where do you know each other?", whereas I have heard and said "how do you know each other?" countless times. "From where do you know each other" sounds unnatural in modern English, at least in the US. "How" in this context means the same thing and sounds more natural. It should be accepted as an answer. The person who translated this vainly wanted the translation to be literal. In general this site is pretty good about going for natural translations over literal translations. Not sure why the deviation here.

February 11, 2015

northernguy

From where do you know each other is unusual but not ...Where do you know each other from?

February 17, 2015

JGinMN

That is true. That definitely does sound more natural -- I have heard people say that before (and probably said it myself). Had that been the suggested correct answer, I probably would have accepted it. Still, I think "how" implies the same thing, for all practical purposes, in this specific context.

(edit: of course, the problem with using "where ... from?" is that you'll get scolded by prescriptivist grammarians who forbid you to end anything with a preposition. Which is a silly rule borrowed needlessly from Latin grammar, but which might actually explain why the average English speaker usually avoids this construction entirely and substitutes the simpler "How do you know each other?")

February 17, 2015

jarrodcl

Agreed, native English speaker here. I understood the translation, but it's not how I'd ever say it.

February 17, 2015

adam.hughe

I think that 'how do you know each other' may be more a question of the circumstances that led you to know one another, whereas 'where do you know each other from' would just focus on the location of where you came to know each other

March 9, 2015

AnnaTall

maybe, the thing is that it is not said much, if at all. What I'm postulating is to allow 'how do you know each other' amongst the correct translations.

March 9, 2015

inawoodenhouse

I wrote "Where do you know each other?" and it was marked wrong. So I guess I'm not that great with English grammar either. :P

March 25, 2015

AnnaTall

Try: Where do you know each other from? or From where do we know each other?

March 27, 2015

Mega-Slowking

Is there any difference in English? For me "from where" is same as "where".

December 17, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

You need the "from". "Where are you from?" "I'm from London". "Where are you?" "I'm in the kitchen."

January 12, 2019

northernguy

Mega-Slowking

From where is an invocation of provenance (origin). De in D'où invokes provenance. It specifically says...from where.

Where is about location. To ask about location, you use the form without the de.

Asking where do you know each other is a request for all the places that you know each other. It doesn't make sense to give that sort of answer because it doesn't make sense to ask the question.

January 24, 2019

Mega-Slowking

I understand there is a difference in your example, but in the specific sentence above, I still don't get any difference...

January 24, 2019

KylePerez

Via audio isn't the way we should be first introduced to "D'où"

March 9, 2015

Gori16

"How do you know each other" is a much better translation.

September 10, 2014

JGinMN

I agree. It is more natural. It's disappointing that people voted you down. Natural-sounding translations that preserve essential meaning > literal word-for-word translations that sound unnatural.

February 11, 2015

oneiros12

'one another' means 'each other'!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 4, 2013

derek3x

True but they could not possibly have every single possible answer in the system. It takes time. English is a hard language to learn because of the different ways to say every single thing. Thus translating it all to French is a little hard.

March 12, 2013

facw

learning French is hard too!

March 26, 2013

Sandra283764

I translated this as from where do you know one another, which is perfectly good, idiomatic English, but was marked wrong. Arrrgh!

September 6, 2017

shriramk

Can someone help deconstruct how "vous connaissez-vous" turned into "you know each other"? I understand vous = "you" and connaissez = "know", it's the "each other" part I'm having trouble with. (I mentally translated this as "From where do you know you", which of course makes no sense, but then I was lost on what to turn that into.)

April 10, 2013

Gijom

It is true that « vous vous connaissez » can mean « you know each other » as well as « you know yourself / yourselves ». Both are possible translations. The context helps choosing. And in that sentence, it is very difficult to imagine that it could mean « know yourself ». Because it would be kind of a synonym for « where did you meet yourself ? », which would be very poetical or spiritual way of speaking!!

May 21, 2013

bpeel

Thanks Gijom, that is very helpful. Although “where did you meet yourself” would be weird, it probably wouldn't be the strangest sentence that Duolingo asks you to translate :p

May 21, 2013

bpeel

I guess it's because ‘vous’ is plural and the speaker is talking to two people who know each other? I find this very confusing too.

May 21, 2013

jasonwilli10

Struggling to hear the first vous - is it dl being unclear or is it supposed to be that clipped?

April 3, 2016

MissMuse

I totally guessed with this, knowing vous was plural for like "you all" so vous connaisez-vous I figured was "you (formally) know you (all --plural) and thought "each other sounded better.

I don't know...it's kind of a messy sentence.

May 22, 2013

kcoughlan

Why does 'ou' mean where here and not when?

January 31, 2015

AnnaTall

when = quand :)

February 13, 2015

kcoughlan

Thank you. Is there any context in which it means "when"?

I'm asking because the mouse-over translation lists "when" as well as "where".

February 13, 2015

AnnaTall

Yes, it does, I came across it in a sentences like 'It was at school when I learnt to fight'. Do you get a gist?

February 13, 2015

kcoughlan

Yeah, I guess that makes sense. Merci.

February 13, 2015

bnbnb2

What is D' on D'ou?

December 14, 2015

northernguy

De où = D'où = from where.

December 14, 2015

bnbnb2

Merci!

December 15, 2015

lolo5lolo

is "From where do you know yourself' said the same?

March 21, 2016

AlanRapoport

If the question was "D'où nous connaissez-vous ?", that would mean "From where do you know us?", am I right? Or would it mean "From where do we know you?" ?. I am making this question because I want to be for sure if the last vous in the phrase stands for the subject or not.

March 12, 2017

JamesMickelinc

I said "From where do you know one another" and was marked incorrect. Is there a distinction here or is it just a quirk?

July 18, 2018

James651954

I just thought- where did you meet each other? This is wrong too, but much nore likely to say in a real conversation

May 15, 2018

TaffyDeb

I got dinged for my more traditional, "From whence do you (I would have said 'y'all', but I learned that lesson before), know each other. :(

July 6, 2018

eduard830406

I placed: From where do you know one another?

July 19, 2018

VivPribram

'How do you know each other?' was marked incorrect.

August 15, 2018

WilliamKir513325

D'ou est-ce-que vous ont connaissez?

August 23, 2018

aritroghosh

True

September 9, 2018

eduard830406

DL: please tell me why my translation is wrong: "From where do you know one another?"

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.