"He lived for a long time."

Translation:Han levde lenge.

October 2, 2015

2 Comments


Ingebj

Your suggested sentence is wrong. Something close in meaning to what's given in English would be: "Han levde i lang tid". But that would usually be used to tell you he lived for a long time after some accident or illness, for example: "Han levde i lang tid etter slaget" (ie living a long time after a stroke). "Lenge" means for a long duaration of time (Not elegant English, I guess, but I think you will understand. I never took English classes after the compulsory English classes in school many years ago.). In short: Stick with the given translation.

October 2, 2015

DanielRobe716133

Is 'Han levde for en lang tid' wrong or just unnatural?

October 2, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.