Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras leemos los libros."

Translation:We read the books.

5 years ago

113 Comments


afittro
afittro

so if 1 or more men in any group are reading the books, it will be nosotrOs. If, and only if, the group is all women, would nosotrAs be correct. It is the same way with any groups in Spanish - 1 man + any # of either gender = go with the masculine pronoun. Only with 100% women do you use the feminine pronouns. So, talking about the children in my church, I always use ninos. If I were to teach a group of ONLY young girls, it would be OK to use ninas.

5 years ago

trickyricky585

I really don't get or like the fact that duolingo really hammers away the whole nosotros/nosotras thing, I have been told by several spanish people that no one bothers with it they always say nosotros if they are native speakers.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

If you ask men they are going to say that they always use "nosotros", but women say "nosotras" when they are all female. Nosotras is correct and very usual.

4 years ago

trickyricky585

really because I asked my girlfriends spanish grandmother and they both say nosotros

4 years ago

Celadorn

You signed up for Spanish lessons, and it seems that's what your getting. What is the problem? If the several Spanish people you know are right and duolingo is wrong, why bother wasting your time here?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

dhoward89, you are SO right. there are several who do duo who could be asked the same question. i gave you a lingot. and will try to quote you to others who seem to know MORE than duo

4 years ago

trickyricky585

It is a valid criticism to complain about a language course hammering away at unimportant details instead of focusing on more important lessons. Specifically I didn't appreciate how when translating this sort of sentence from English to Spanish you pretty much had to guess the gender duolingo wanted. Also your last sentence makes no sense I know some Spanish people so I shouldn't use duolingo??

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

tuickyricky585, I don't think you're a good judge about what are "unimportant details". DETAILS are never unimportant if you're to learn the fundamentals of a language. with duo, you NEVER have to guess the gender (consult with your Spanish friends). the pronoun will tell you the gender.

4 years ago

trickyricky585

Look I posted this 4 months ago and at that time when translating from ENGLISH to SPANISH duolingo would occasionally mark it as a mistake if you wrong for putting the wrong gender when it gave no clear indication of the gender.

The english sentence "We read the books" has NO GENDER so please tell me how I am supposed to know the gender of the people in this fictious group duolingo has produced through the pronouns? Also read what you are answering as I clearly stated ENGLISH TO SPANISH in my above comment.

4 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Well its like that in amy language. Do you your freinds are family use propper English all the time? Of course not. Haha But since we are learning we learn the standard way. As we get more fluent, we will know where and when to adjust it as we like.

2 years ago

JoelRai

Calm down lad!

4 months ago

caiser
caiser

Correct

5 years ago

Abbyfox32

So true

2 years ago

R.K.P.

okay, I think I get it now

1 year ago

collinwhis

only if I had 100,000$

1 year ago

Lightning57

i put we read the books and got it wrong

1 year ago

Alexandra427976

me too

6 months ago

DanBrown6

Why do we need to have "the" in the translation? Can't it also be read as "We read books?"

4 years ago

euseand

Same question

4 years ago

Dong27

Because "los" means "the". If it was " Nosotoras leemos libro", it would be "We read books".

4 years ago

CronasDeSe

Why is it that "La mujer lee los diarios." can be translated as "The women reads newspapers." without the the word "the" in between "reads" and "newspapers"?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

CronasDeSe & euseand, duo is finiky. we know that the article should be there. the best approach is whenever duo has an article translate it AND if duo does NOT have an article DON'T put one in

4 years ago

CronasDeSe

But doesn't "los" means "the" so there should be a word "the" in between. Correct me if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

CronasDeSe, los is between leemos and libros, but no where else

4 years ago

crackbar12

I know that nosotros is masculine and nosotras is feminine but WHY use the feminine form in this sentence?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Because the people that are reading the books are femenine. Nosotras is the subject and "the books" are the direct object, they are not related

5 years ago

mnramirez

how could you tell from this sentence that the group was all women?

4 years ago

SaintRidley

Because it says nosotras.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

because nosotrAs refers to women, i.e., females

4 years ago

TreehuggerTasha

that's what I'm wondering, too...

4 years ago

SiouxSmith

If you listen to the slow recording a few times you will hear it says 'nosotras' and not 'nosotros'. And yes I put the wrong answer.

4 years ago

drmartin91

Literally because it says "nosotras".

4 years ago

ShanonPolanco

i agree

4 years ago

CgraceR

nosotros and nosotras sound much the same

5 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

Yes, I nearly always have to use the 'slowly' button to tell which she is saying. Grr....

5 years ago

Atomjr

That is why i get confused when talking to people in spanish sometimes...

4 years ago

crackbar12

Why is the pronoun nosotras in this instance? Books is masculine.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

And Nosotras femenine ;)

We= Nosotros(the men, or at least one men in the group), Nosotras(the women)

We, the men, read the books=Nosotros leemos los libros

We, the woman, read the books=Nosotras leemos los libros

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

crackbar12: "Nosotras" is the subject of the sentence. The gender of this word has nothing to do with the gender of "books"

4 years ago

drmartin91

The pronoun refers to a person or people. It's not saying the books read the books, but WE read the books. And in this instance the people were all female.

4 years ago

Medders

how do you know is all female?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Medders: If you are translating from the English to Spanish, you can't tell just by the sentence. You would have to already have been in a conversation and you would know what the speaker was talking about.

If you are translating from Spanish to English, you would know because "nostoras" is feminine.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Medders nosotrAS means all females

4 years ago

idjmxzas

It's riddiculous, that they said my sentance was wrong because I did not mention there 'THE' because I thought it'll sound wrong

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

idjmxzas, do you recognize a difference between "men" and "THE men"?

4 years ago

weeman24

Sexy

8 months ago

Roland823313

As native english speaker, I would agree - but perhaps for spanish, the 'the' is necessary? Is it a formality thing (like difference between "Usted" and "Tu")?

1 year ago

deanom

Having the word "the" in this sentence's translation makes the translation grammatically incorrect and incoherent in English. It should translate to "We read books."

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

deanom, there is nothing wrong here. we read books means one thing (a general statement), we read the books is a specific statement about THE books

4 years ago

deanom

There IS something wrong here.

Saying "we read the books" makes NO sense in English in the present tense. "The books" in the present tense doesn't make sense and is not accurate.

You might want to say "we read those books," or, "we read these books." By saying "we read the books" the sentence automatically becomes past-tense because the word "read" in this context, and in English, means you've already completed the task. Given the Spanish conjugation we know the translation should be present tense so the test answer is incorrect and/or inconsistent with the use of the phrase "the books".

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

deanom, first, you're leaning SPANISH, not english. one can not speak in present tense and it automatically become past tense. that's why there is a past tense. so, if several of us are standing in a room full of all kinds of books and you ask me what do you do with the books in this room, i truly might say "we read the books".

4 years ago

deanom

This problem is centered around translating from Spanish to English. The English translation of the Spanish phrase doesn't make sense in normal conversational/written English without some special context.

In the example you gave the most appropriate response would be "we read" or "we read them" not "we read the books". "The books" would already be established as the subject of the conversation in the earlier question and would be redundant.

I think that, in this example, requiring the word "the" doesn't make sense because the most-accurate translation is "we read books".

The word "read" - as you know - can be both past, present, and future tense in English. There is no conjugation. Having "the" in the sentence "we read the books" would most likely translate to "leímos los libros" in the common use of the phrase.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

deanom, i'm just trying to show you HOW that could be a response. as i said, hopefully, you're trying to learn spanish, not re-invent it! OR make it english.

4 years ago

amycracknell

hello hicken pickle

1 year ago

andrefin000

even if you miss a letter or add one more letter it you still get correct

1 year ago

collinwhis

that is fire

1 year ago

SummerWats1

ohh

1 year ago

ShanonPolanco

where in this sentence did it mention women? So if it does not how do we know the noun is nosotras???

4 years ago

lingodaan

Google translate heard "nosotrOs". First education app to get top honors from Apple?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

ShanonPolanco, there IS no mention of women. it just says nosotras which is used to refer to the "we" when ALL the "we" are female. it has nothing to do with the noun. the noun can be masc or fem: nosotras abrimos las puertas ("doors" is fem) or nosotras caminamos a los perros ("dogs" is masc), but nosotras means that females are performing these actions

4 years ago

Jordanslat

Huh wrong but who the... Ill get a freind to teach me

4 years ago

anubhavagg

I am confused with the use of word "el" and "la". I know that "el" stands for masculine and "la" for feminine. However it is still confusing when to use "la" & "el" similar confusion is with the use of words "un" & "una" also with "Nosotros" & "Nosotras". Plz help

4 years ago

gobroncos815

instead of E I put A. what happened to spell check

4 years ago

Glocy

Why i have to write "The books"? Plurals don't need - The- ..

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Glocy, if the "los" is there duo expects it to be translated. there is nothing wrong about "the books", nor saying THE before plurals, e.g., do you see THE birds? replace THE windows, paint THE walls.

4 years ago

ravince

Why YOU cant used Las libros ? Is it according to masculine or feminine ?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

ravince, yes!!!!

4 years ago

megan9985

Shouldnt it be "nosotros"?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

megan9985, in this case "nosotras" is the pronoun. it is nosotros ONLY if the "we" is ALL males

4 years ago

Luciana_Russo

we read books,es lo mismo que we read the books

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Luciana_Russo, 1. they are NOT the same and 2. duo does not treat them as the same

4 years ago

Luciana_Russo

ok

4 years ago

jack.murrihy.13

i really dont know tbh

4 years ago

peterroe07

I wrote what it said word for word and it says I was wrong fir no reason

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

peterroe07, what did you write?

4 years ago

Jamilya_Dzh

Классно

4 years ago

helpRPWs
helpRPWs

Im getting a headache maybe i'll play angry birds for awhile

4 years ago

merzlegum

Thanks for clarifying this! We were confused about nosotrOs vs nosotrAs!

4 years ago

mitch2005

why not nosotros?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

mitch2005, it can be either

4 years ago

zizou729

what the difference between nosotros and nosotras

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

zizou729, nosotros is used for men or a mix of men and women, nosotras is used for women

4 years ago

PrankBot

The word POOP is KAKA if you didn't know.

3 years ago

PrankBot

The word POOP is KAKA if you didn't know

3 years ago

andiproblematic

I heard nosotros.. ugh!

3 years ago

noname3

i dont dont understand why nosotros is wrong, the robotic voice does not enunciate clearly at times, i heard nosotros not nosotras, why ding me for a pronoun thats interchangeable?

3 years ago

spanishspeak123

noname3, they are NOT interchangeable. it's like saying man is interchangeable with woman. nosotros refers to men or men and women, nosotras refers to women.

3 years ago

MaritzaMiranda0

Only because the "s" at the end of books

2 years ago

ApinkLover

Wait. That sounded like 'Nosotros leemos......'

2 years ago

dovhakiin.

this course should be splitted, each gender then will has less exercises

2 years ago

SpanishEmbers

isn't "we read books" the same as "we read the books"?!

1 year ago

Rogue88

The reason "we read books" is accurate is that in English, we have "definite" and "indefinite" articles. We would only say, "we read the books," using the definite article, to apply to specific books. The sentence would more likely be in English, "we read books." In Spanish, the article is used commonly, indefinitely.

1 year ago

collinwhis

not hard.

1 year ago

collinwhis

not hard

1 year ago

collinwhis

only if i had 100$

1 year ago

MilesMsuSparty45

why cant we read bokks be good

1 year ago

Lightning57

I put we read the books and got it wrong

1 year ago

Shannon530172

I ONLY missed a. "S"........ Thats it

1 year ago

Raindrop702925

my friend keeps annyoing me and reaching into the mic and making weird noises

elrfheihpireihgpe

that was her oml

1 year ago

Roland823313

Another translation: "We are reading the books"

1 year ago

Roland823313

A. So when the conjugating verb has "-mos" as for Nosotros / Nosotras, that can translate to both a "do" form (such as "read") and an "are doing" form ("are reading")?

B. Could a reverse translation of the english be "Nosotras somos lees los libros"? (Sorry, forget if lees or leen with "we")

1 year ago

JevaughnMc

The past tense of read is red so we red the book not read.

1 year ago

MaxineFort

i dont get this whole spanish thing its very confusing!!!! (some please give lingots!!!!!!)

11 months ago

mack369389

i cant use the microphone on my computer :(

10 months ago

ElGoate

poop

9 months ago

laura_5720

we read the books

6 months ago

Bernie807326

I could not hear if it was nos or los libros

6 months ago

Lilly244914

Im sick... How to say in espanól?

6 months ago

JoelRai

This is so confusing im thinking about quiting duolingo!

4 months ago

granmarie

I read through several of the comments regarding how to know which pronoun to use. I believe this is a "listening" issue not a grammar usage issue. For this example, Duo is asking me to type what I hear.

4 months ago

Allie98674382

Once i come across a question where you have to tap the pairs, and the last ones left were usted and you. I tapped both of them and it said it was correct. Is this true, because i thought that tu was you

3 months ago