1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "De mars à mai."

"De mars à mai."

Translation:From March to May.

October 2, 2015

14 Comments


KittyPhat

Why can't I say "March to May?"


LesAussi

I agree, the word "From" is superfluous.


Christine275135

From March till May is normal in English


MagsHarris

I put "March through May", having just has "From Monday to Friday" rejected, and corrected to "Monday through Friday". I don't understand the difference.


leziguem

I have just experienced the same thing. Can anybody explain?


_Peter_Xu_

What does "plus" mean


GabrielleA.0

So the "s" in mars is pronounced?


NtateNarin

You are correct. It's one of those words (like "ours" for the word "bear") where you just have to remember to pronounce the final "s."


Sxlty_Teardrxps

Lots of words in French have silent Ss


Sxlty_Teardrxps

They have a silent s yea that sentence sounds better


nahuatl1939

Here I have a question ]for the native english-speakers. instead of saying from... TO... can we say from... until or 'till ... ? this is something which I never quite grasped correctly.. problem is that I hardly speak english anymore since 1992 , only french/spanish/swiss german/portuguese, so I lost contact with your language..Many thanks for your answer..


amaya-lane

You absolutely can. The longer form « until » is slowly being replaced by « 'til » in many cases, but it depends on the sentence. These are some more colloquial/conversational examples:

The park is open from May until/through October I work from 8 until/'til/to noon. She'll be at the party until/'til 2200. Everything was fine until his mum showed up. (In this case, the full version is typically used, as it seems to create or enhance emphasis.)

I hope that helps!


amaya-lane

...I forgot DL doesn't like single line breaks, and I can't edit from my kindle.

The park is open from May until/through/to October.

I work from 8 until/'til/to noon.

She'll be at the party until/'til 2200.

Everything was fine until his mum showed up.

« Until » & « 'til » aren't totally interchangeable with « to », which I'm sure you know, but when discussing time periods, they're often used that way.


Zishine_

March to May should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.