Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yarın konuşalım mı?"

Translation:Shall we talk tomorrow?

2 years ago

13 Comments


Sarahsoda1
Sarahsoda1

How would you say, 'can we talk tomorrow'?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yarın konuşabilir miyiz?

2 years ago

violetanka

"can"=verb + ebil/abil + time indicator + pronoun indicator ---> "konuş + abil + ir + iz" = we can talk. Or "konuş + abil + ecek + sin(iz)" = you will be able to talk. Or "gel + ebil + ir +sin(iz)"= you may/can come.

2 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

Oversight? Didn't accept "let's talk tomorrow."

1 year ago

nanooo70

me too ; did not accept (let us speak tomorrow )

1 year ago

el_kousy

ıt ıs a question because of question particle (mı)

1 year ago

nanooo70

i realize that later ... thank u

1 year ago

HalaHarbi

I am correct we can replace shall with will

2 years ago

cvictoria42

"Will we talk tomorrow?" means solely future tense. You'd be asking simply about a future event. It's hard to imagine a context where such a sentence would be natural. I guess if you were asking the question to a psychic about yourself and another person? "Shall/should we talk tomorrow?" is roughly like "Do you suggest talking tomorrow?"

2 years ago

el_kousy

ıs not there any personal suffıx ın the optatıve case to ındıcate the subject

1 year ago

9VNwu1b4

little confusing to me, "shall" mean for the future so where is the rule of "acak or ecek" here and why the translation came as "we" what pronoun refer to "we" here? thank you

1 year ago

Simon427206

I could not get this either but I think -alım means 'let us' and the ım is just sent to confuse us.

It would be nice if a mod could confirm this...

8 months ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

From looking up the optative elsewhere, it seems that in Turkish it is only used in the first person and basically takes the place of the imperative. So it's not the future, it's more like a command in the present tense.

7 months ago