1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tengo preocupaciones."

"No tengo preocupaciones."

Translation:I don't have any worries.

November 8, 2013

104 Comments


hloch

wouldn't you actually say 'I'm not worried' in english? I understand that the literal translation is 'I have no worries' but usually we'd just say 'I'm not worried'


BarbaraMorris

I think there's a slightly different meaning to "I have no worries" vs "I am not worried". "I am not worried" seems like it's a lack of worry about something specific, and "I have no worries" could be a general statement about being generally worry-free.


Paulalock

No estoy preocupado/a is I'm not worried isn't it?


jeremyk1982

Yes that seems right, and I've noticed that "preocupacion" is often translated as "concern", making the statement, "I have no concerns".


SusannaEDavis420

Yes, preocupado/a is an adjective; preocupación is the noun form. The verb infinitive is preocupar (to worry). There's also the reflexive verb preocuparse.


martinlus

Hioch you're right I put the same and lost a heart. On top of which DL said the correct answer was "I have not worries!" WRONG!


Carlyn.

It said "I've not worries" is acceptable, which is the worst English I've ever heard.


rocko2012

"Tener" is translated in other situations to "be". "tengo miedo" = "I am afraid". But I guess not here.


Klgregonis

Tengo miedo is literally translated as I have fear. That is grammatical, but weird, English. Duolingo, rightfully, translates it to the normal English sentence, I am afraid. I am not worried would be No estoy preocupada (or preocupado). The basic meaning of Tener is to have.


rocko2012

That is true but duolingo's translation also has "any" added to make the English sound better. For me it just as much a stretch to add "any" as to change the whole wording to "I'm not worried".


nohaypan

I suppose it is possible to regard translation as a two-part exercise: word-substitution, followed by the addition or omission of words 'to make it sound better.' But in pursuit of fluency it is surely more efficient and less frustrating to consider the meaning of the sentence in the source language, and then express the same meaning (as nearly as possible) in the target language. In English, in a negative construction, we normally use 'any' to express a lack of something (sisters, money, worries, etc) -- and 'some' in the affirmative. To be sure, you can sometimes get away with omitting 'any', but its inclusion is usually more natural.

Similarly, the sentence "I am afraid" is normally expressed in Spanish as "Tengo miedo." It's not that "tengo" means "I am" in this case, and "miedo" means "afraid." "Miedo" is still a noun. The two languages simply have two different, but equally logical, ways of expressing the same idea.


SusannaEDavis420

I actually sometimes say, "I have fear". I speak weird English :)


FaridSalehi

The semantic of any language is different. You learn any language by its own expression without comparing anu regulation with you mother language. So you'll learn faster


nycalessandra

I think that's correct.


james.ray1

Looks like you made the comment before I could!

Hakuna matata! It means no worries, for the rest of your days. It's a problem-free philosophy. Hakuna matata!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xB5ceAruYrI

Also: "Don't worry be happy!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d-diB65scQU


kristinbunch

Love it (: my thoughts exactly


Egdir

I thought of the song "Why Should I Worry" from Oliver and Company :-)


dansmisterdans

Cuando era un joven jabalí


ChrisBing

What's wrong with 'I have no preoccupations'? Perfectly valid English noun meaning the same thing. Admittedly worries might be the more common English word, but still...


branbee

That's what I put!


friend050

2014-Nov-23 ... still not accepted .. :(


MarkDewey1

I know "I have no worries" isn't quite literal but it reads better than "I have not worries".


Bill-Roca

It now (Dec 2013) accepts "I have no worries" ... thanks to all who filed reports.


Phil65

This one's been this way for awhile. I don't think Duo is listening to our feedback :(

Edit: just got it wrong again a few days later.


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to be patient, they make the corrections, I noticed it.


yimantuwingyai

It's my worry-free...philosophy...hakuna matataaaa


Caversham

I have not worries is definitely wrong. Have reported it.


tristan.be

Correct me if i'm wrong - but expressions like "Tengo frio, Tengo hambre" etc all translate to "I am cold, I am hungry" which in English is more correct than, "I have cold" which is rarely ever said. Is this exactly the same expression - No tengo preocupaciones = I am not worried? Which Duo marked as incorrect. Thoughts?


iannoone41

I have no preoccupations, while not the usual way to speak, is within the meaning of worries or concerns, and should be acceptable.


MinombreesDJ

It sure sounded like the speaker said "precopaciones" even though I knew it was supposed to be "preocupaciones", which is what I wrote before I listened to it a third time! Does anyone else have trouble occasionally with the computer lady's pronunciation or is it just my problem?


merrydew

I've already reported this! We all have to learn the spelling from the beginning, where words appear with pictures.


scsangler

I also wrote "I have no worries"...Is that not acceptable?


johnlamb

it has been acceptable in previous levels, this is absurd.


dfwgator

Or as they say Down Under, "No worries, mate."


caculman

My first thought was "no worries, man," but with a caribbean accent.


el-Canguro

we are learning English ..... as it is spoken surely? " I am not worried" is the most common expression, "I have no worries" or "I do not have any worries" would be aceptable, however NEVER " I have not worries"


milus38

A.E. Nueman would translate this differently


Talca

Only worried about dental visits?


nehwon

I ain't got no worries!


JosephShir22

Came here to say this


BobPage1

I have no worries, except how to spell preocupaciones

.


ShannonNix

I might accept "I have no worries" as slightly better than "I am not worried"(though latter seems acceptable). But DL says "I have not worries" which is just plain wrong.


jlstainthorpe

I just know that we would never say "I have not worries." in English.


JuevesHuevos

That's probably a typo. Should be "no"


Metlieb

That's a sentence I will never use in my life.


iluvhp

sadly, it seems the same for me as well. I hope someday you /will/ have no worries :)


rowith

Whoa! Why not? "I ain't got no worries!" renders a meaning that might not could be expressed any other way. Sounds like something Tom Sawyer might have said (especially with an emphasis on the word "no." How can "ain't be said in Spanish? It doesn't have contractions.


iluvhp

wish i could say the same...


Mapleson

As this is a lesson for absolute objects, I understand that the verb form of worry is not wanted, but "not" is used with verbs, not objects. The correct answer is "I have NO worries"


parajochica

No one says in English "I have not worries". Duo did not accept my answer "I am not worried".


Metlieb

While your translation has the same message, it's slightly different, grammar-wise. The literal translatoin to I am not worried would be no estoy preocupado.


parajochica

Gracias, Metlieb. I keep forgetting how literal Duo is.


Metlieb

De nada :) glad I could help!


TheArtsyWolf

If there is one person lucky enough to be able to honestly say this... I swear I will give him/her a prize of some sort


InfamousMrSatan

"I'm not worried" should probably be accepted.


Klgregonis

No estoy preocupada vs No tengo preocupaciones es como la diferencia entre "I'm not worried" and "I haven't got any worries" Pienso que "concern" es la palabra mejor aquí. (soy Americana, desculpe los errores en el español, por favor.)


AnnRon

I agree. "I have no concerns" works better than "I have no worries" in English and is a legitimate translation from the Spanish.


mrylander

"I have not worries" is given as the correct answer and "I am not worried" is wrong??? This worries me.


Shawn637253

Me too. This puts me in doubt of the eficacy of this app. Maybe some of the spanish is wrong too.


mrbennet

It's quite possible that some of the Spanish is wrong, but I'm sure there's a lot less wrong now than there was a year ago. That's kind of the point of being able to report errors. They do get corrected eventually, as the one above has been.


Mardi100

"I've not worries" is listed as a correct translation. This is not something that any native speaker would ever say. In fact, we would only very rarely say, "I do not have any worries." We usually say, "I am not worried."


JBranch1998

Curious...does it accept "I ain't got no worries."


alexdduo

Yup. What I was thinking


PERCE_NEIGE

I notice that they write in the correction (on top) "No tengo preocupaciones" Translation:??? With nothing after "translation", I guess they changed the main translation proposed as a correction, and forgot to put another one.


saulaxel2

Hey, would somebody like to add me in any social network to talk? I am a spanish native speaker and i want to practice my english with a real person (native speaker)


AKoz01

"I don't care" should be accepted?


JuevesHuevos

"I don't care" is more commonly translated as "No me importa"


CherylDuim

Your answer is not grammatically correct. Although "I have no worries" could be a possible answer (but not the most likely one), your answer actually reads "I have not worries." That's definitely a wrong answer.


bdawsn

Is this how they do it in the ESL tree?


lyanracoste

Why does the translation include the word "any"? It says, "I do not have any worries." I don't see where the word comes from, any help?


BarbaraMorris

spanishdict's page for "any", http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any, has this usage note: 'When "any" modifies an uncountable noun or a plural noun, it is often not translated into Spanish.'

So when translating from Spanish into English, we can add the "any". To me, it feels more normal to add the "any".


Foomancrue

I went with "I am not preoccupied". Not accepted. Tengo preocupaciones.


Klgregonis

Well, preocupaciones is a noun here. If it were no estoy preocupado, your translation would work. Or you could say I have no preocupations, which is grammatical, but kind of odd sounding, that word isn't used in that way a lot.


Jlevine33

Isn't reservations a better literal translation in this situation? Instead of "any worries" couldn't it read: "I don't have any reservations"?


Foomancrue

I think reservations would be a good colloquial translation. If you were translating meaning that would certainly work, but as for a literal translation, no, I don't think reservations would be a good one. I'm sure there's a word in Spanish for reservations, I don't know what it is, but I'm sure it exists. Probably 'no tengo ninguna reservaciones'


avigoool

The word preocupaciones pronounce in the sentnes sounds different (u can hear the O) than its sounds in one word. Any explanation for that?


lyricnadney

dont worry be happy now...............................


bdawsn

I never hear the o in the pronunciation. Should it be "pray oh ku pah see oh nays" or "pray ku pah see oh nays"?


tamarahoeksel

IT MEANS NO WORRIES, FOR THE REST OF YOUR DAAAAYYSS


sweetalyj

why was 'i don't have concern' rejected?


BarbaraMorris

It needs either "a" or "any" ("I don't have any concern" or "I don't have a concern").


drfegg

Worry/ care in this sentence mean the same, at least to me.


Felix14578

I hurriedly put "...no problems..." Apparently not close enough?


RandomCanadian12

problem = problema

a worry and a problem are not the same thing, in spanish or in english.


JR6Z6y

I wrote, "I have no distractions." Is that a comparable statement?


ROMELIA9

Ahi no estan preguntandi nada sobre any, por ningun lado


AnnieErdma1

Don't worry....be happy!


Kayleigh461168

I got this one be in Spanish they don't do abbreviations


Essien7

I aint got no worries


Tony979198

Why is it wrong to say: "I don't worry"???? Is that not the meaning of this sentence?


DennisKayK

No worries...for the rest of my days...it's my trouble free philosophy...Hakuna Matata!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.