1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is not a star but a plane…

"It is not a star but a planet."

Translation:O bir yıldız değildir ama bir gezegendir.

October 2, 2015

8 Comments


violetanka

You can shorten this sentence down to: "Yıldız değil ama bir gezegen." The "-dir" at the end of a noun-sentence is mostly omitted if it is used to give a "certainty" to the sentence. It also can give a probability to a noun or verb sentence. In this situation, it is not omitted most of the time. "Şimdiye kadar eve gelmiştir." -->"(I suppose) she/he should have come home until now." Or "Annem evdedir." --> "(I suppose) my mother is at home." You can tell them from each other depending on the context.


ivan100sic

"O yıldız değil, gezegen." worked for me, I guess even "O" could be omitted.


violetanka

Yes, you can omit it here as the first "O" already gives the meaning and it is understood that both expressions have the same subject which is "O".


CurtisDufour

I realize this is later in the course, but I feel like I still don't understand the difference between değil & değildir in this sentence. They are both valid, but is there a different shade of meaning or implication?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine. This isn't something that is stressed a lot in the course as a whole.

The -DIr suffix in this specific instance is used to state a scientific fact, but it has more uses. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151


MrHilmiNevzat

"It is not a star but a planet." Translation: O bir yıldız değildir ama bir gezegendir.

&

O yıldız değildir ama bir gezegendir. - Correct.


MrHilmiNevzat

"It is not a star but a planet." Translation: O bir yıldız değildir ama bir gezegendir.

&

O bir yıldız değildir ama bir gezegen. - Correct.

Answer accepted by Duo - (14/08/2018) without the "-dir" suffix.


Klaus650857

"o bir ay değil..."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started