Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will pay my debt."

Translation:Ik zal mijn schulden betalen.

2 years ago

7 Comments


hw2357
hw2357

Are schuld and schulden interchangeable? Shouldn't schulden translate to debts?

2 years ago

VikramMark

Want ik ben een Lannister!

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Any reason why Ik ga mijn schuld betalen isn't accepted?

2 years ago

olinbongers

"will" is not translated as "ga", which means "go". It should be translated as "zal".

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Yes it is. I'll do it/I'm going to do it can be either Ik zal or Ik ga het doen, it's written somewhere in the course, too. I was just wondering if there is a reason why it wouldn't work in this one sentence.

2 years ago

olinbongers

Oh, I didn't know that. I'm sorry! I just thought, as a Dutch native, that "ik zal" sounded better :)

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Probably there's a slight difference in meaning between those two constructions in Dutch just like there's one in English.

1 year ago