"No bebemos durante el almuerzo."

Translation:We do not drink during lunch.

5 years ago

81 Comments


alimeador

How come the article for lunchtime can be ignored here but we couldn't ignore the article with juice on one of the other sentences? This isn't making sense to me.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Because this is referring (probably) to lunches in general, and not to a particular lunch. In English, an article would not be used for this purpose. Remember that la/el is NOT the same thing as "the", just as "bocadillo" is not the same thing as "sandwich" and "otro" is not the same thing as "another".

4 years ago

Broadcastsunny

I was thinking the same thing and was glad to see that I'm not the only one thinking it.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In English meals of the day are used without definite article.

http://www.grammaring.com/the-zero-article-with-meals

6 months ago

MoggyNumNum

Good question _alizah ... I'm curious about this too.

5 years ago

sumonkanti

Ur right alizah

3 years ago

ajabrams

To those asking about use of definite articles, see here - http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/5

The reason it's el almuerzo is that they were talking about lunch in general, not a specific lunch. That does seem backwards from English, but it is what it is. Hope this helps - AJ

5 years ago

mjukicpro
mjukicpro

Does "beber" have the same connotations as "drinking" does in English in relation to alcohol?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Yes, it definitely can. It depends on the region though. Some regions use "tomar" to mean drink alcohol, but some use "beber".

5 years ago

DianaTeres3

Exactamente

4 years ago

christine.471

Why do Spanish People talk so fast? I have to keep pressing the slow option to listen. In the real world thats not possible!

4 years ago

ajabrams

I hate to tell you - the "fast" on here is not nearly as fast as in real life. It's about 2/3 speed.

4 years ago

Armanx
Armanx

pretty much every language driven from Latin are fast (French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian) i don't know why is that but i hate that too.

7 months ago

geogator

Continued arbitrary translations. Most times you want it word for word. Then you suddenly decide that this needs to idiomatic. Inconsistency seems to be the basic, and sometimes, frustrating model. That is a poor paradigm for any teaching.

5 years ago

whimsigal

how do you say, "Lunchtime" in Spanish? I thought el almuerzo could also mean lunchtime from prior sentence translations.

5 years ago

alimeador

They did say you could use lunchtime instead on the other sentence. The translations are inconsistent.

5 years ago

AcknelNost

Doesn't accept don't, insists on do not

8 months ago

msrussell

i put dinner meaning lunch arrrrrr im a northerner

5 years ago

RonWagner

I said," we do not drink during the meal." would meall not work here?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

No. El almuerza means lunch only. Meal would be comida.

EDIT: if you wanted to specify "meal" instead of "food", you would use "régimen de comidas." But I think "la comida" can also work depending on context.

5 years ago

tejindersi1

I drink whenever I get chance. But I guess it is wrong hahahaha

4 years ago

jaklarky
jaklarky

Might be a silly question, but why is it "el almuerzo" rather than just "almuerzo?"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I'm not fully sure why either, but usually in Spanish when talking about time frames a definite article is used (son las tres=it's 3 o'clock), since breakfast/lunch/dinner are time frames, the definite article is included, that's just my guess though xD

4 years ago

CyberEd

From what I remember being taught (and it's been a while) almorzar is the verb to eat lunch, so to not get almuerzo confused with the yo form of the verb, the el is added to clarify the intention is the noun - not the verb.

4 years ago

AaronRose2

Does anyone else use the microphone? I've used 3 different microphones and none work well on here. I gave up and skipped this question after repeating the answer about 20 times and it still couldn't understand me. Would be handy to be able to practice speaking but the microphone function is useless.

4 years ago

CyberEd

It works for me - but it often accepts phrases that are not even close to what it wanted you to say. I had the TV on too loud once and it accepted it.

4 years ago

rmchc

ARE WE SUPPOSED TO ASSUME A "WE" IS TO BE ADDED??

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, it takes a while to get used to, but the subject can be dropped in certain form of verbs because there is only one possible translation. "yo" forms typically end in "-o" in the present tense, therefore we can tell that "bebo" means "I drink" even though we didn't specifically say "yo bebo". The same goes for "nosotros", this form typically ends in "-mos" (more specifically -amos, -emos, or -imos, depending on the verb), which is why we can tell "bebemos" is "we drink" even without including the "nosotros". Here's a link that might help you with Spanish conjugation: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

4 years ago

goku1074

you are right

3 years ago

JacobVA

who doesn't drink during lunch?

3 years ago

math2art

In English, at least in the U.S., "We don't drink during lunch" would be an implied reference to alcohol; i.e. "We don't drink alcohol during lunch." Is this true in Spanish too? In most or all countries? In my experience, it is very uncommon ever to eat without drinking at least a bit of water.

2 years ago

zhoul2
zhoul2

what is the difference between "durante" and "mientras"?

2 years ago

SpookyPeanut

wouldn't you get thirsty? or is it "drink" like getting drunk...?

1 year ago

divy363250

I wrote we don't drink during the lunch and it's wrong aaaaggggrrrr

7 months ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Why is "we do not drink during the lunch" wrong? The speaker could be referring to a specific lunch.

7 months ago

Armanx
Armanx

"we don't drink during the lunch" why is this not correct ????

7 months ago

Andre552059

I disagree with the translation provided. El almuerzo means "the lunch" not just "lunch"

7 months ago

AlanFraser5

So how would you say" we do not drink during the lunch"? if my answer was incorrect.

6 months ago

18ricardo

Why can't we use don't, the contraction for do not?

6 months ago

eyePod58

Is it assumed that "drink" is in reference to alcohol?

5 years ago

mcdunc
mcdunc

"We do not drink" is correct, but "we are not drinking" is not? Both are present tense.

5 years ago

maddiebean12

"We do not drink" and "we are not drinking" are two different things in the sense that:

  • "We do not drink" is stating that we don't ever drink during lunch.
  • "We are not drinking" is stating that we aren't drinking at this very moment.

Hope this helps!

4 years ago

mcdunc
mcdunc

I understand the distinction. I just don't see how you can tell which one applies here, when it is possible to say, "we are not drinking during lunch", and not just, "we are not drinking at this very moment." I guess the Spanish don't say the former, without "estamos bebiendo", and I am applying English rules where I shouldn't be??

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

In this case the traduction is literal from Spanish to English. When we talk about facts we use present tense, so to differentiate them we must use progressive present whenwe are talking about we are doing in the moment.

  • Yo no bebo durante el almuerzo: It is a fact, something that happens always
  • Yo no estoy bebiendo durante el almuerzo: It is something that I am doing just now.
4 years ago

mcdunc
mcdunc

Gracias

4 years ago

TimPiotter

i put no drinking during lunch and why is it wrong

4 years ago

MelissaTol1

You didn't indicate who is refraining from drinking. Also, -ing verbs have a different ending, so this should be translated as simple present tense: drink (bebo, bebes, bebe, bebemos, beben).

4 years ago

AshleyWeiss

Why isn't it "durante del almuerzo?" I always thought that "de" followed prepositions?

4 years ago

Lilmanmud

I think that's unsafe

4 years ago

Casper_Lee

Help with "al" verses "el". When do you know when to use "al almuerzo" and "el almuerzo" like this time it was "no bebemos durante el almuerzo" but in another sentence it was "ella va al almuerzo"

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

"Al" is the contraction of "a+el". You must use always the contraction, it is not correct to use "a el". except if "el" is part of the name, for example there is a town in Spain called "El Ejido","El" is part of the name, that is the only case that contraction is not used

  • I go to El Ejido: Voy a El Ejido
  • I go to the country: Voy al campo

Pronoum "él" can't be contracted at all, only the article "el" can.

4 years ago

zodnorromy

how come when i answered 'lunch' in 'almuerzo' it was considered wrong and the right answer is 'meal', and when i answered 'meal' it was considered wrong and lunch is the right answer. How come?

4 years ago

rog_co

Well that's boring...

4 years ago

ariane31fabian

wait what?

4 years ago

combocombat72

I am so confused. My answer was "we do not drink during lunch." It marks me wrong and says, "the correct answer is we do not drink during lunch" what did i do wrong

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I don't know what you did wrong. The answer you wrote is the answer I see above.

3 years ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

WHY does her voice sound like "Veve" instead of "Bebe"...???? Even the V in spanish sounds like B

4 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Both B and V have the same sound, but the sound depends on accent. In some accents, it's like B, in others it's like V, but made with both lips. Sometimes, this V-sound is almost unaudible for the beginners.

For more details, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_phonology and http://www.uiowa.edu/~acadtech/phonetics/spanish/spanish.html .

3 years ago

Violet_Wade

Why don't we drink during lunch??

3 years ago

ClydeCash

How come no drinking during lunch is not an accepted answer?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because when you say it like that it sounds like a command, which is conjugated different in Spanish. The command form of "beber" for 'we' is "bebamos". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/noscomm.htm When it's in the present tense "bebemos" like it is above, it's just a general statement that's being made (We don't drink during lunch), it's not telling someone not to drink during lunch.

3 years ago

El_Hombre42

How is "Do not drink during lunch" wrong? How do you know when to add words that aren't there?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's wrong because you forgot to include the "we". no bebemos durante el almuerzo=we do not drink during lunch. If you leave the "we" off, then it sounds like a command, which you would have to translate differently in Spanish.

3 years ago

El_Hombre42

Thanks for the reply, but how are you supposed to know when to add words like that. It seems that Duo does that quite a bit

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You mean the subject pronoun? (I, you, we, he, she, they). We can tell because the verb changes for every subject in Spanish. In English, we always state the subject because you can't tell based solely on the verb. For example if I just say "ate" you wouldn't know who ate unless you said I/he/she/we/they ate.

In Spanish though, the ending of the verb can tell you who the verb is referring to:

bebO=I drink

bebES=you drink

bebE=he/she/you (formal) drink

bebEMOS=we drink

bebEN=they drink

In this case, the subject being referred to is "we", which in the Spanish present tense ends in "-mos" (more specifically, -amos/-emos/-imos). Looking at the verb you see that it is "bebemos", it ends in -emos, so we know that the verb is referring to "we (nosotros)", therefore "bebemos"=we drink. You could say "nosotros bebemos" which would literally translate to "we drink", but you don't need the "nosotros" because you can tell by looking at the verb's ending (-emos).

These links should help you with Spanish conjugations, look for the pattern, it helps you tell who the verb is referring to.

http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

3 years ago

El_Hombre42

Thanks for the reply! Helped clear up a few things for me.

3 years ago

goku1074

that was just dumb give us a chance

3 years ago

emmarounsville

HOW IS THIS FAIR? IT SAYS TYPE WHAT YOU HEAR BUT THE AUDIO WONT WORK!

3 years ago

Soccerpro123

People

2 years ago

alnanajr

im saying it but its not puting ia write answer!D:

2 years ago

KaitlynTodd812

nu i got this wrong

1 year ago

harruba

I wrote exactly that as translation

1 year ago

seanwillia731083

No debemos?

10 months ago

Sharon802493

So how do you know when to say the lunch vs lunch? Like, how do you know when el/la is supposed to be "the"?

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00
  • Names of meals normally do not take an article:

Did you have breakfast this morning? I'll have fruit for lunch. Let's go out for dinner tonight.

But if there is an adjective before the name of the meal or a phrase or clause after it, an article is used:

The breakfast that they served was fabulous. I had a quick lunch at Wendy's. That was the most delicious dinner I've had in a while.

  • When you find a new word / noun in Spanish, pay attention to the article before it, that's the way to know if it is masculine (el libro) or feminine (la casa). If you have any doubt, look it up in a good dictionary. You can see if the noun is masculine (m) or feminine (f) in the entrance of the word.
6 months ago

Trumaine7

EL isn't needed in this sentence...

6 months ago

Thrse679611

"during the lunch" is wrong?

5 months ago

ewdWxlwl

el almuerzo is THE LUNCH You are being picky, almost spiteful, in order to find problems with the student's answers. More of these, and I will forget about using DuoLingo.

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

- Is this the Picky Club?

- I beg your pardon! AS – SO – CIA – TION!

5 months ago

JuvelynRavelo

"We don't drink during the lunch" is similar to that answer posted here

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.