1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No bebemos durante el almuer…

"No bebemos durante el almuerzo."

Translation:We do not drink during lunch.

January 4, 2013

78 Comments

Sorted by top post

alimeador

How come the article for lunchtime can be ignored here but we couldn't ignore the article with juice on one of the other sentences? This isn't making sense to me.

January 14, 2013

MystyrNile

Because this is referring (probably) to lunches in general, and not to a particular lunch. In English, an article would not be used for this purpose. Remember that la/el is NOT the same thing as "the", just as "bocadillo" is not the same thing as "sandwich" and "otro" is not the same thing as "another".

December 10, 2013

Broadcastsunny

I was thinking the same thing and was glad to see that I'm not the only one thinking it.

April 12, 2013

MoggyNumNum

Good question _alizah ... I'm curious about this too.

January 22, 2013

sumonkanti

Ur right alizah

November 24, 2014

ajabrams

To those asking about use of definite articles, see here - http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/5

The reason it's el almuerzo is that they were talking about lunch in general, not a specific lunch. That does seem backwards from English, but it is what it is. Hope this helps - AJ

May 3, 2013

christine.471

Why do Spanish People talk so fast? I have to keep pressing the slow option to listen. In the real world thats not possible!

March 8, 2014

ajabrams

I hate to tell you - the "fast" on here is not nearly as fast as in real life. It's about 2/3 speed.

March 8, 2014

Armanx

pretty much every language driven from Latin are fast (French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian) i don't know why is that but i hate that too.

April 14, 2018

mjukicpro

Does "beber" have the same connotations as "drinking" does in English in relation to alcohol?

May 18, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

Yes, it definitely can. It depends on the region though. Some regions use "tomar" to mean drink alcohol, but some use "beber".

June 20, 2013

DianaTeres3

Exactamente

September 23, 2014

geogator

Continued arbitrary translations. Most times you want it word for word. Then you suddenly decide that this needs to idiomatic. Inconsistency seems to be the basic, and sometimes, frustrating model. That is a poor paradigm for any teaching.

February 17, 2013

whimsigal

how do you say, "Lunchtime" in Spanish? I thought el almuerzo could also mean lunchtime from prior sentence translations.

January 4, 2013

alimeador

They did say you could use lunchtime instead on the other sentence. The translations are inconsistent.

January 14, 2013

AcknelNost

Doesn't accept don't, insists on do not

March 21, 2018

msrussell

i put dinner meaning lunch arrrrrr im a northerner

April 25, 2013

RonWagner

I said," we do not drink during the meal." would meall not work here?

June 19, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

No. El almuerza means lunch only. Meal would be comida.

EDIT: if you wanted to specify "meal" instead of "food", you would use "régimen de comidas." But I think "la comida" can also work depending on context.

June 20, 2013

tejindersi1

I drink whenever I get chance. But I guess it is wrong hahahaha

December 24, 2013

jaklarky

Might be a silly question, but why is it "el almuerzo" rather than just "almuerzo?"

January 7, 2014

neiht20

I'm not fully sure why either, but usually in Spanish when talking about time frames a definite article is used (son las tres=it's 3 o'clock), since breakfast/lunch/dinner are time frames, the definite article is included, that's just my guess though xD

May 27, 2014

CyberEd

From what I remember being taught (and it's been a while) almorzar is the verb to eat lunch, so to not get almuerzo confused with the yo form of the verb, the el is added to clarify the intention is the noun - not the verb.

July 20, 2014

AaronRose2

Does anyone else use the microphone? I've used 3 different microphones and none work well on here. I gave up and skipped this question after repeating the answer about 20 times and it still couldn't understand me. Would be handy to be able to practice speaking but the microphone function is useless.

May 18, 2014

CyberEd

It works for me - but it often accepts phrases that are not even close to what it wanted you to say. I had the TV on too loud once and it accepted it.

July 20, 2014

rmchc

ARE WE SUPPOSED TO ASSUME A "WE" IS TO BE ADDED??

August 21, 2014

neiht20

Yes, it takes a while to get used to, but the subject can be dropped in certain form of verbs because there is only one possible translation. "yo" forms typically end in "-o" in the present tense, therefore we can tell that "bebo" means "I drink" even though we didn't specifically say "yo bebo". The same goes for "nosotros", this form typically ends in "-mos" (more specifically -amos, -emos, or -imos, depending on the verb), which is why we can tell "bebemos" is "we drink" even without including the "nosotros". Here's a link that might help you with Spanish conjugation: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

August 24, 2014

goku1074

you are right

October 22, 2015

JacobVA

who doesn't drink during lunch?

November 18, 2015

math2art

In English, at least in the U.S., "We don't drink during lunch" would be an implied reference to alcohol; i.e. "We don't drink alcohol during lunch." Is this true in Spanish too? In most or all countries? In my experience, it is very uncommon ever to eat without drinking at least a bit of water.

June 13, 2016

zhoul2

what is the difference between "durante" and "mientras"?

June 15, 2016

SpookyPeanut

wouldn't you get thirsty? or is it "drink" like getting drunk...?

January 16, 2017

divy363250

I wrote we don't drink during the lunch and it's wrong aaaaggggrrrr

March 24, 2018

EDK-Learner

Why is "we do not drink during the lunch" wrong? The speaker could be referring to a specific lunch.

April 1, 2018

Armanx

"we don't drink during the lunch" why is this not correct ????

April 14, 2018

Andre552059

I disagree with the translation provided. El almuerzo means "the lunch" not just "lunch"

April 20, 2018

AlanFraser5

So how would you say" we do not drink during the lunch"? if my answer was incorrect.

May 1, 2018

18ricardo

Why can't we use don't, the contraction for do not?

May 17, 2018

eyePod58

Is it assumed that "drink" is in reference to alcohol?

March 22, 2013

mcdunc

"We do not drink" is correct, but "we are not drinking" is not? Both are present tense.

November 16, 2013

maddiebean12

"We do not drink" and "we are not drinking" are two different things in the sense that:

  • "We do not drink" is stating that we don't ever drink during lunch.
  • "We are not drinking" is stating that we aren't drinking at this very moment.

Hope this helps!

November 26, 2013

mcdunc

I understand the distinction. I just don't see how you can tell which one applies here, when it is possible to say, "we are not drinking during lunch", and not just, "we are not drinking at this very moment." I guess the Spanish don't say the former, without "estamos bebiendo", and I am applying English rules where I shouldn't be??

November 27, 2013

caiser

In this case the traduction is literal from Spanish to English. When we talk about facts we use present tense, so to differentiate them we must use progressive present whenwe are talking about we are doing in the moment.

  • Yo no bebo durante el almuerzo: It is a fact, something that happens always
  • Yo no estoy bebiendo durante el almuerzo: It is something that I am doing just now.
November 27, 2013

mcdunc

Gracias

November 28, 2013

TimPiotter

i put no drinking during lunch and why is it wrong

December 15, 2013

MelissaTol1

You didn't indicate who is refraining from drinking. Also, -ing verbs have a different ending, so this should be translated as simple present tense: drink (bebo, bebes, bebe, bebemos, beben).

December 24, 2013

AshleyWeiss

Why isn't it "durante del almuerzo?" I always thought that "de" followed prepositions?

December 30, 2013

Lilmanmud

I think that's unsafe

February 21, 2014

Casper_Lee

Help with "al" verses "el". When do you know when to use "al almuerzo" and "el almuerzo" like this time it was "no bebemos durante el almuerzo" but in another sentence it was "ella va al almuerzo"

May 31, 2014

caiser

"Al" is the contraction of "a+el". You must use always the contraction, it is not correct to use "a el". except if "el" is part of the name, for example there is a town in Spain called "El Ejido","El" is part of the name, that is the only case that contraction is not used

  • I go to El Ejido: Voy a El Ejido
  • I go to the country: Voy al campo

Pronoum "él" can't be contracted at all, only the article "el" can.

May 31, 2014

zodnorromy

how come when i answered 'lunch' in 'almuerzo' it was considered wrong and the right answer is 'meal', and when i answered 'meal' it was considered wrong and lunch is the right answer. How come?

August 5, 2014

rog_co

Well that's boring...

August 20, 2014

ariane31fabian

wait what?

October 31, 2014

combocombat72

I am so confused. My answer was "we do not drink during lunch." It marks me wrong and says, "the correct answer is we do not drink during lunch" what did i do wrong

November 11, 2014

neiht20

I don't know what you did wrong. The answer you wrote is the answer I see above.

December 12, 2014

KilikiCL

WHY does her voice sound like "Veve" instead of "Bebe"...???? Even the V in spanish sounds like B

November 11, 2014

Skapata

Both B and V have the same sound, but the sound depends on accent. In some accents, it's like B, in others it's like V, but made with both lips. Sometimes, this V-sound is almost unaudible for the beginners.

For more details, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_phonology and http://www.uiowa.edu/~acadtech/phonetics/spanish/spanish.html .

November 24, 2014

Violet_Wade

Why don't we drink during lunch??

December 4, 2014

ClydeCash

How come no drinking during lunch is not an accepted answer?

December 11, 2014

neiht20

Because when you say it like that it sounds like a command, which is conjugated different in Spanish. The command form of "beber" for 'we' is "bebamos". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/noscomm.htm When it's in the present tense "bebemos" like it is above, it's just a general statement that's being made (We don't drink during lunch), it's not telling someone not to drink during lunch.

December 12, 2014

El_Hombre42

How is "Do not drink during lunch" wrong? How do you know when to add words that aren't there?

December 17, 2014

neiht20

It's wrong because you forgot to include the "we". no bebemos durante el almuerzo=we do not drink during lunch. If you leave the "we" off, then it sounds like a command, which you would have to translate differently in Spanish.

December 28, 2014

El_Hombre42

Thanks for the reply, but how are you supposed to know when to add words like that. It seems that Duo does that quite a bit

December 30, 2014

neiht20

You mean the subject pronoun? (I, you, we, he, she, they). We can tell because the verb changes for every subject in Spanish. In English, we always state the subject because you can't tell based solely on the verb. For example if I just say "ate" you wouldn't know who ate unless you said I/he/she/we/they ate.

In Spanish though, the ending of the verb can tell you who the verb is referring to:

bebO=I drink

bebES=you drink

bebE=he/she/you (formal) drink

bebEMOS=we drink

bebEN=they drink

In this case, the subject being referred to is "we", which in the Spanish present tense ends in "-mos" (more specifically, -amos/-emos/-imos). Looking at the verb you see that it is "bebemos", it ends in -emos, so we know that the verb is referring to "we (nosotros)", therefore "bebemos"=we drink. You could say "nosotros bebemos" which would literally translate to "we drink", but you don't need the "nosotros" because you can tell by looking at the verb's ending (-emos).

These links should help you with Spanish conjugations, look for the pattern, it helps you tell who the verb is referring to.

http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

January 4, 2015

El_Hombre42

Thanks for the reply! Helped clear up a few things for me.

January 4, 2015

goku1074

that was just dumb give us a chance

October 22, 2015

emmarounsville

HOW IS THIS FAIR? IT SAYS TYPE WHAT YOU HEAR BUT THE AUDIO WONT WORK!

October 27, 2015

Soccerpro123

People

April 5, 2016

alnanajr

im saying it but its not puting ia write answer!D:

April 12, 2016

KaitlynTodd812

nu i got this wrong

January 24, 2017

harruba

I wrote exactly that as translation

November 3, 2017

seanwillia731083

No debemos?

December 27, 2017

Sharon802493

So how do you know when to say the lunch vs lunch? Like, how do you know when el/la is supposed to be "the"?

May 18, 2018

Trumaine7

EL isn't needed in this sentence...

May 21, 2018

Thrse679611

"during the lunch" is wrong?

May 29, 2018

ewdWxlwl

el almuerzo is THE LUNCH You are being picky, almost spiteful, in order to find problems with the student's answers. More of these, and I will forget about using DuoLingo.

June 11, 2018

JuvelynRavelo

"We don't drink during the lunch" is similar to that answer posted here

June 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.