"Katten äter fisken."

Translation:The cat is eating the fish.

October 3, 2015

28 Comments


Samdesam99

i love cats

October 18, 2016

JuanBaer

Jag älskar katternas :3

October 20, 2016

devalanteriel

You mean jag älskar katter. What you wrote means "I love the cats'", note the possessive.

October 20, 2016

JuanBaer

Autocorrect fail part 2... tack så mycket!

October 21, 2016

JuanBaer

Lucky cat :3

October 7, 2016

Samdesam99

you are right

October 18, 2016

Midknightd

Whats the difference between the "cat eats the fish" and "the cat is eating the fish" in swedish

April 5, 2016

devalanteriel

We don't make a difference between the two in Swedish, actually.

April 5, 2016

Midknightd

Cool. Im all for less tenses in a language

April 6, 2016

devalanteriel

Haha, tell me about it. :)

April 6, 2016

derliesl

Do you ever say "the cat eats fish" without the article in Swedish?

October 3, 2015

devalanteriel

Sure, that'd be katten äter fisk, or katten äter fiskar if you mean the plural fish.

October 3, 2015

flying_for_fun

Can this mean either "The cat eats the fish" or "The cat is eating the fish"?

March 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so the same phrase corresponds to both.

March 9, 2017

miliPV

I type the cat eats the fish. Can somebody tell me why is this wrong??

November 30, 2017

devalanteriel

That's perfectly fine.

February 14, 2018

Noah474673

What dictates it being in present tense?

January 5, 2018

devalanteriel

äter is the present tense.

February 14, 2018

FlorisR9

Why is it 'fisken' and not 'fisket'?

February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

fisk is an en-word and follows the normal pattern for en-word definites.

February 14, 2018

jackc6by3

whats wrong with the cat eats the fish? present tense also

June 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Nothing - it's a perfect translation.

June 17, 2018

Mauricio_Bell

Fiskarna och fisken? Are the same?

February 7, 2019

devalanteriel
  • fisken means the fish as in a single fish
  • fiskarna means the fish as in more than one fish
February 7, 2019

E.M.Hes

I find it very irksome that 'the cat is eating fish' is incorrect despite it being perfectly correct in English (and also according to some of my Swedish speaking friends). 'The cat is eating the fish' makes it sound like it's eating a specific fish, and sounds completely unnatural

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

"the cat is eating fish" would always be katten äter fisk, though.

February 12, 2019

yasinbahamas

The can swim?

July 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.