"Ho una vasca da bagno."

Translation:I have a bathtub.

January 4, 2013

30 Comments


bethansc

I'm guessing the whole phrase 'vasca da bagno' means bathtub, while vasca alone often means sink, but its a pretty odd way to introduce the word

January 4, 2013

Marninger

Bagna = bathroom Vasca = tub Vasca da bagna = bathtub Vasca per pesci = fishpond

February 2, 2015

ibryesn

'la vasca' means 'tub'

December 2, 2014

AddyMoreno

I think sink is lavandino

February 10, 2015

Chris123456

I think that in the UK we would say "I have a bath" while "I have a bathtub" is more American

February 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If I say "I have a bath." in American English, there would be water in the bathtub ready for me to go into. "I have a bathtub." would be the fixture that you take your bath in and it would be rather than a shower fixture.

August 27, 2015

CJ.Dennis

In Australia "I have a bath" means the object in your bathroom. "I am having a bath" means you are in the bath with water. Of course, you can change the meaning by saying "I have a bath every day".

December 27, 2017

gordon_gregory

But is "I have a bath" accepted by DL?

December 30, 2013

Chris123456

It's a long time since I posted this but I think I posted it because at the time "I have a bath" was not accepted. Likely it has changed since but I have no way of knowing as far as I can see.

December 30, 2013

gordon_gregory

Thanks Chris.

December 30, 2013

trick_master

I wonder why you use vasca DA bagno, rather than vasca del bagno

September 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have noticed "da" is used when the word after comes attached in front of the first word in English and situation is that the word after explains which kind of the first word. For example "bathroom" is actually "stanza da bagno" but it is usually shortened to "bagno"

"location of" is using "da"

"del" is a contraction of "di" and "il", but "di" is not used for this as it is used more to say "made of" rather than explain "which kind of" or even more specifically "from where". For example "vasca della porcellana" would be a porcelain tub or a tub made of porcelain.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm prepositional articles http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.htm simple prepositions http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-da.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm di http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-di.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-prepositions.htm

August 27, 2015

ibryesn

The word for bathtub is 'vasca da bagno'. So I'm guessing in this case it's just memorization.

December 2, 2014

SeanPetrik

"Da" is used for causative forms. So, think of it less as "tub of the bath", as "vasca del bagno" would literally translate to, but more as "tub for bathing", which would be a literal translation of "vasca da bagno".

January 4, 2019

DarylPritchard

The recording says bagna on both fast and slow.

March 19, 2015

Marninger

Definitely says bagno . . . on my device

March 20, 2015

IanH991

In England we say bath rather than bathtub

October 28, 2015

rjjacob

I'm having trouble understanding why "I have a bathtub" is synonymous with "I have a bathtub in the bathroom." Or, why is "vasca da bagno" not redundant?

April 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"vasca" means "tub" and there are other kinds of tubs besides a bathtub.

"bagno" means "bath"

"stanza da bagno" means "bathroom"

"vasca da bagno" means "bathtub"

That being said, "stanza da bagno" is often shortened to "bagno" and so they can't very well shorten "vasca da bagno" to "bagno". That would be confusing. So people use tub for bathtub. That does not make it redundant if we use the whole term instead of the abbreviated term, because the abbreviated term stands for the whole term in the specific context only. Without that context, it has a broader meaning.

August 27, 2015

maran999

Could bagno also be used for bathtub?

November 9, 2016

PilotViolet101

shmancy

November 19, 2016

CoolStuffYT

It's strange that 'vasca da bagno' means bathtub.

November 20, 2016

FrankEdger

Smetti di vantarti di quello che hai!

February 17, 2018

JnosHelemb

Io ho una vasca di bagnia

April 3, 2019

funnyiloveitaly2

Doh missed an a from the English. Frustrating!!

June 15, 2014

marlou.van

i translated: i have a tub in the bathroom

May 21, 2014

marissarn

Did you know that vasca in some part in south america means vomit???

January 30, 2016

rossemilie

A ridiculous sentence!

December 10, 2015

AndrejJesenovec

Stupid. It translates I have a bathtub in the bathroom.

December 12, 2014

rossemilie

Not true

December 10, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.