1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are private books."

"These are private books."

Translation:Das sind private Bücher.

January 4, 2013

19 Comments


giov7anni

why isn't the correct form "privaten Bücher" as this is the nominative plural form?


Lexht

Nominative plural is -e. It is only -en after articles.


sarlosp

As I see it the weak inflection should be used because of the definite article "Das". Then the plural nominative in weak inflection has an -en ending. So I don't understand why use the -e ending.


TommyKi

From what I believe, here there is no definite defined article. Due to the 'Das sind' structure, not then requiring an 'a' or 'the' to follow it. 'Das ist' would follow a mixed or weak inflection scenario.

As it is 'Das Sind' we then work with the Strong Inflection, and thus: Nominative Plural is -e.

Strong Inflections for nominative are -er, -e, -es, -e
For
Masc, Fem, Neu, Plural respectively


schmakt

I am never going to learn this language! :(


Johan807389

Sorry, what?

You are correct that there is no definite article here (i.e. no "the"). Das in das sind means those (or these, etc). Das in das ist works the same, except it's singular instead.

Since it is just "private books" and not "the private books" or similar, the strong inflection is used. (This is regardless of whether it's das sind or das ist.)


Sk8rMom

"Diese sind private Bücher" doesn't work?


ElpisIsrael

Do you mean it isn't accepted or it isn't correct? (Or both? They do sometimes happen at the same time.) Because it was a "correct solution" for me.


shemtovo

what's my mistake with "Diese Bücher sind privat"?


Affenschaukel

sounds right to me


Janus8536

And was accepted, August, '15


VaterGut

i tried 'die sind....' and no luck either......?


lars1134

These is not Those, right? If you ask for these books, then it is Diese Bücher, not Das, am I right?


pa555rk

I tried "die sind" and it corrected me as "dies sind" - anyone know why?


WarrenBrow3

Die is the singular feminine definite article. Dies is the stem of the der-word dieser, meaning these. I dont know why it doesn't take an ending, though.


hmsong.10

I'm not sure what the correct terms are, but I'm basically trying to find out why it's "private" and not "privaten." Is that because there is no "die" in this sentence?


MarkManuel14

It is a strong inflection. I suggest you have to learn first the difference between attributive and predicative adjective like when the adjective comes with the noun or not.


backtoschool

Don't scratch your heads, -analyses:

Diese sind private Bücher. DUO means it is right, but its not!!!

Das sind private Bücher. DUO means it is right, but its not!!!

My anser:

Dieses sind private Bücher. DUO means it is wrong, but its not!!!

Hence correct answer: "Dieses sind private Bücher."

The owl had a bad day I guess. :-(

Is reported now.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.