"These are private books."

Translation:Das sind private Bücher.

January 4, 2013

15 Comments


giov7anni

why isn't the correct form "privaten Bücher" as this is the nominative plural form?

May 20, 2013

Lexht

Nominative plural is -e. It is only -en after articles.

May 30, 2013

sarlosp

As I see it the weak inflection should be used because of the definite article "Das". Then the plural nominative in weak inflection has an -en ending. So I don't understand why use the -e ending.

July 8, 2014

TommyKi

From what I believe, here there is no definite defined article. Due to the 'Das sind' structure, not then requiring an 'a' or 'the' to follow it. 'Das ist' would follow a mixed or weak inflection scenario.

As it is 'Das Sind' we then work with the Strong Inflection, and thus: Nominative Plural is -e.

Strong Inflections for nominative are -er, -e, -es, -e
For
Masc, Fem, Neu, Plural respectively

August 25, 2014

Sk8rMom

"Diese sind private Bücher" doesn't work?

January 4, 2013

ElpisIsrael

Do you mean it isn't accepted or it isn't correct? (Or both? They do sometimes happen at the same time.) Because it was a "correct solution" for me.

July 7, 2015

Nateo85

Same question.

August 15, 2013

shemtovo

what's my mistake with "Diese Bücher sind privat"?

April 27, 2013

Affenschaukel

sounds right to me

May 21, 2014

Janus8536

And was accepted, August, '15

August 19, 2015

VaterGut

i tried 'die sind....' and no luck either......?

March 8, 2013

lars1134

These is not Those, right? If you ask for these books, then it is Diese Bücher, not Das, am I right?

January 6, 2015

pa555rk

I tried "die sind" and it corrected me as "dies sind" - anyone know why?

January 29, 2015

WarrenBrow3

Die is the singular feminine definite article. Dies is the stem of the der-word dieser, meaning these. I dont know why it doesn't take an ending, though.

October 21, 2017

backtoschool

Don't scratch your heads, -analyses:

Diese sind private Bücher. DUO means it is right, but its not!!!

Das sind private Bücher. DUO means it is right, but its not!!!

My anser:

Dieses sind private Bücher. DUO means it is wrong, but its not!!!

Hence correct answer: "Dieses sind private Bücher."

The owl had a bad day I guess. :-(

Is reported now.

October 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.