1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi inviti a cena?"

"Chi inviti a cena?"

Translation:Who do you invite to dinner?

November 8, 2013

35 Comments


Nano-rama

WHOM do you invite to dinner, not who.


xyphax

Correct. This page helps explain, example 4.

http://theoatmeal.com/comics/who_vs_whom


TheBigE1980

Correct, since "whom" is the objective case, which is used anytime it is a direct object, indirect object, or the object of a preposition.


noctuatacita

Given how little it's used nowadays, one could make a fairly strong argument that "whom" is archaic and should not be used as the primary translation.


c.s.k

In 1978 the who–whom distinction was identified as having "slipped so badly that [it is] almost totally uninformative". According to the OED (2nd edition, 1989), whom is "no longer current in natural colloquial speech". Lasnik and Sobin argue that surviving occurrences of whom are not part of ordinary English grammar, but the result of extra-grammatical rules for producing "prestige" forms.[2]"

https://www.quora.com/Is-it-still-grammatically-correct-to-use-whom


JeaniePres

Oh give me a break.


NilsBezares

Yet, then I would say: "who" should be taken as right if written, but the boxes should have the more correct alternative, even if less used.


NilsBezares

Exactly. It should be whom


vivalaashutosh

Came here to comment that?


josh2934

I wish they would stop using that tense. No one in English would ever say this.


Zoe_Hancock

How about: who are you inviting to dinner? Sounds natural to me and I'm fairly sure it works as the same tense.


NilsBezares

"No one" is surely exaggerated!!


MyItalianDream

the audio sounds terrible in the slow mode.


illusio

That first word was really hard to understand.


ashlward

Who DID you invite to dinner?


itastudent

"inviti" is a present, so it should be translated with a present.


ashlward

Is this sentence like "Who do you [usually] invite to dinner?"


itastudent

In Italian, the present could be used for usual actions (e.g. "Chi inviti a cena quando organizzi questi eventi a casa tua?"), for something that is going on right now or in the immediate future (e.g. Chi inviti alla cena di stasera?). I don't feel it could be used for actions happened in the past.


malfoio

Ahahah la voce registrata al rallentratore sembra che sta per morire


yoda106

Is this form used in the case where somebody has not been invited yet? Who "do" you invite only works if you are in the process of inviting.


ann351175

I went with "who's invited to dinner?", and it was wrong. Using the present tense is really odd here.


jose866029

Who you invite to dinner is also correct


kocherhans

Shouldn't this be "a chi"?


clleven

Why not who invites you to dinner?


mark6w

That would be "Chi ti invita a cena?"


Sean714798

I invite John Cena alla cena


Antonio243141

Is "for dinner" also possible?


clive112700

In this exercise the proffered translations from the drop down menus, for "chi inviti" gives the choice of who or whom, and (you)invite. These options offer, in english, no indication as to when this invite is offered, or the gender or otherwise of the person being questioned. To mark any response which uses the past tense as incorrect is, in my view, wrong.


Tony415411

Why not "Who have you invited to dinner?" ?


Louise304133

What would "who invited you to dinner?" Be in italian?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.