1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi inviti a cena?"

"Chi inviti a cena?"

Translation:Who do you invite to dinner?

November 8, 2013

35 Comments


Nano-rama

WHOM do you invite to dinner, not who.

January 3, 2014

xyphax

Correct. This page helps explain, example 4.

http://theoatmeal.com/comics/who_vs_whom

March 28, 2014

TheBigE1980

Correct, since "whom" is the objective case, which is used anytime it is a direct object, indirect object, or the object of a preposition.

March 29, 2014

noctuatacita

Given how little it's used nowadays, one could make a fairly strong argument that "whom" is archaic and should not be used as the primary translation.

February 24, 2015

JeaniePres

Oh give me a break.

February 1, 2019

c.s.k

In 1978 the who–whom distinction was identified as having "slipped so badly that [it is] almost totally uninformative". According to the OED (2nd edition, 1989), whom is "no longer current in natural colloquial speech". Lasnik and Sobin argue that surviving occurrences of whom are not part of ordinary English grammar, but the result of extra-grammatical rules for producing "prestige" forms.[2]"

https://www.quora.com/Is-it-still-grammatically-correct-to-use-whom

February 17, 2019

NilsBezares

Yet, then I would say: "who" should be taken as right if written, but the boxes should have the more correct alternative, even if less used.

March 2, 2018

vivalaashutosh

Came here to comment that?

June 22, 2017

NilsBezares

Exactly. It should be whom

March 2, 2018

josh2934

I wish they would stop using that tense. No one in English would ever say this.

February 15, 2014

Zoe_Hancock

How about: who are you inviting to dinner? Sounds natural to me and I'm fairly sure it works as the same tense.

May 30, 2017

NilsBezares

"No one" is surely exaggerated!!

March 2, 2018

MyItalianDream

the audio sounds terrible in the slow mode.

March 25, 2015

illusio

That first word was really hard to understand.

February 17, 2014

ashlward

Who DID you invite to dinner?

November 8, 2013

itastudent

"inviti" is a present, so it should be translated with a present.

November 8, 2013

ashlward

Is this sentence like "Who do you [usually] invite to dinner?"

November 9, 2013

itastudent

In Italian, the present could be used for usual actions (e.g. "Chi inviti a cena quando organizzi questi eventi a casa tua?"), for something that is going on right now or in the immediate future (e.g. Chi inviti alla cena di stasera?). I don't feel it could be used for actions happened in the past.

November 9, 2013

malfoio

Ahahah la voce registrata al rallentratore sembra che sta per morire

May 26, 2014

yoda106

Is this form used in the case where somebody has not been invited yet? Who "do" you invite only works if you are in the process of inviting.

August 30, 2016

ann351175

I went with "who's invited to dinner?", and it was wrong. Using the present tense is really odd here.

March 17, 2017

jose866029

Who you invite to dinner is also correct

April 4, 2017

kocherhans

Shouldn't this be "a chi"?

April 5, 2017

clleven

Why not who invites you to dinner?

June 14, 2017

mark6w

That would be "Chi ti invita a cena?"

June 14, 2017

Sean714798

I invite John Cena alla cena

March 22, 2018

Antonio243141

Is "for dinner" also possible?

May 15, 2018

maria593318

Must be WHOM

August 2, 2018

clive112700

In this exercise the proffered translations from the drop down menus, for "chi inviti" gives the choice of who or whom, and (you)invite. These options offer, in english, no indication as to when this invite is offered, or the gender or otherwise of the person being questioned. To mark any response which uses the past tense as incorrect is, in my view, wrong.

August 21, 2018

Tony415411

Why not "Who have you invited to dinner?" ?

October 10, 2018

Louise304133

What would "who invited you to dinner?" Be in italian?

November 28, 2018

flavbelisar

La tua madre.

July 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.