1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Spiser du et måltid?"

"Spiser du et måltid?"

Translation:Are you eating a meal?

October 3, 2015

23 Comments


gigibaby40

I notice that when du is followed by et.....it sounds or flows like one word....duet!!


frankpaul3

Can this also be translated as "are you eating a meal?". "Do you eat a meal?" Seems to me (enlish only speaker) to have mixed tenses.


Sikeryali

"Do you eat a meal?" is also correct.


alexknick

Is the "å" always pronounced as "o", like in the english word "cost"? The º over the å could remind me that it must be pronounced as o. [Hope I'm right and I can use this little trick].


RobinMolin2

It's pronounced like "saw"


NiccyDee

If you want to say "do you eat" would it be "spiser du"?


OsoGegenHest

That's what it says.


EJGooch

If this is 'et måltid' rather than 'en måltid', why is the translation 'a meal' and not 'the meal'? Thanks.


fveldig
Mod

'ei/en/et' = 'a/an'. This is the indefinite article for any noun. All nouns in Norwegian have a grammatical gender, and 'ei/en/et' corresponds to a specific gender. These cannot be interchanged.

'ei' is for feminine nouns, 'en' is for masculine and 'et' is for neuter nouns. The gender of a nouns has to be memorized when you learn the word. 'måltid' is a neuter nouns, so you would always use the indefinite article for neuter nouns: 'et'.

To express the definiteness of a noun, you add a suffix to the noun. For neuter nouns this is '-et'.

'et måltid' = 'a meal'

'måltidet' = 'the meal'


JHomely17

Not trying to be that one guy, but I checked the tips and notes in the top right in basics 2, and it says that ei=feminine, et=neuter, but en=masculine or feminine? According to that, most Norwegian speakers use ei for feminine, but apparently it's also possible to use en for feminine. Like in basics 1, where it says "click the translation of 'a woman'" and the correct answer was "en kvinne"


fveldig
Mod

'en' is used for masculine nouns, but it's common to inflect many feminine words as if they were masculine, so you can say either 'ei kvinne' or 'en kvinne'. Whether or not a feminine noun is treated as a masculine one often depends on its usage. 'kvinne' is usually treated as masculine, whilst 'jente' is feminine.


EJGooch

Thanks - that's very useful.


ShanonFair

Where do you get the alphabetical symbols? When i type the words on my phone, it is only in English and it tells me i have spelled it wrong. Do i have to download a special alphabet?


jospehkrammer

Hold down on the letters and you should get a list of accents. A becomes àáäæâãå. Assuming you have an android phone.


aerobolt256

Same on apple devices. àáâäæãåā


Chole178757

Anyone know what that particular special character is called?


Diogo.Alvarez

The "L" sound in "måltid" is different from the "L" sound in "melk"? The former seems a "U" sound for me...


Katie271058

When asking questions, do you always put the person after the verb? "Du spiser et maltid?" would be wrong?


ScottishScones

In a lot of European languages, it is common to put the verb first if asking a question. However, it depends on the specific language of whether or not exceptions are tolerated. EX, in German, Du kommst? is an acceptable version of Kommst du? You just have to make sure to raise your tone slightly to indicate questioning.


Edgars93

this is wrong. It should be translated to "Are you having a meal?''. eating a meal sounds just wrong.


HussamMhaj

I agree with you , I think its a dum way to ask someone if he / she / they. is/are have a meal. Are you eating ?


alivingtree15

I don't know, am I?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.