1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem liker henne?"

"Hvem liker henne?"

Translation:Who likes her?

October 3, 2015

8 Comments


UrusShaytan

And how to say 'Whom does she like'?


fveldig
Mod

"Hvem liker hun"


the7694danny

that's so cool. what an awesome language.


[deactivated user]

    Poor little girl. You will find someone who will like you.


EttaResel

    is it pronounced "hanna"? (that's more German writing. more English could be "hunnuh")


Lila603453

    I don't know if you already have an answer but I would pronounce it more like the e in "Hey". So if you go with German writing/pronunciation literally just "henne". (at least that's how i learned it at university)


Kordoggo

    If I understand correctly - "Hvem liker hun" is not a good way to say that?


Lila603453

    "Hvem liker hun" would literally translate to "Who likes she" which would then mean "Whom does she like", like fveldig already said. "Henne" translates to "her" in this case, so "Hvem liker hun" would be the wrong translation for this specific question.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.