"Hvem liker henne?"

Translation:Who likes her?

October 3, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Poor little girl. You will find someone who will like you.


UrusShaytan

    And how to say 'Whom does she like'?


fveldig

    "Hvem liker hun"


the7694danny

    that's so cool. what an awesome language.


Stefan_01

    Mean Girls: Norsk Edition


EttaResel

    is it pronounced "hanna"? (that's more German writing. more English could be "hunnuh")


LilaLaune719

    I don't know if you already have an answer but I would pronounce it more like the e in "Hey". So if you go with German writing/pronunciation literally just "henne". (at least that's how i learned it at university)


Andrei99k

    No one, sad. Very sad.


Kordoggo

    If I understand correctly - "Hvem liker hun" is not a good way to say that?


LilaLaune719

    "Hvem liker hun" would literally translate to "Who likes she" which would then mean "Whom does she like", like fveldig already said. "Henne" translates to "her" in this case, so "Hvem liker hun" would be the wrong translation for this specific question.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.