"Hvem liker henne?"

Translation:Who likes her?

October 3, 2015

7 Comments


UrusShaytan

And how to say 'Whom does she like'?

October 3, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Hvem liker hun"

October 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Poor little girl. You will find someone who will like you.

    September 25, 2018

EttaResel

    is it pronounced "hanna"? (that's more German writing. more English could be "hunnuh")

    January 24, 2018

Lila603453

    I don't know if you already have an answer but I would pronounce it more like the e in "Hey". So if you go with German writing/pronunciation literally just "henne". (at least that's how i learned it at university)

    March 21, 2018

Kordgorn

    If I understand correctly - "Hvem liker hun" is not a good way to say that?

    August 6, 2018

Lila603453

    "Hvem liker hun" would literally translate to "Who likes she" which would then mean "Whom does she like", like fveldig already said. "Henne" translates to "her" in this case, so "Hvem liker hun" would be the wrong translation for this specific question.

    August 10, 2018
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.