1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A él no le gusta el pescado."

"A él no le gusta el pescado."

Translation:He does not like fish.

January 4, 2013

58 Comments


whimsigal

Why can't we just say, "e'l no gusta el pescado" ?


caiser

Because in Spanish we put an "a" with the direct object when it is a person or a pet. It is called personal a.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


TysonGibso

I find studyspanish.com to be most helpful, too. They actually have a lesson specifically on "gustar." Because of its literal meaning in Spanish, which is not exactly the same as "he likes," it must take an indirect object pronoun. They explain it very well, for which I am grateful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm


SimoneHopkins

I just visited Studyspanish.com and it is exactly the instruction I've been looking for. These discussion pages are often helpful, but I'm grateful to you for the referral. Here, have a lingot.


AtaraxianSpa

I found spanish.about.com has several in depth discussions on spanish grammar as well. If you want to make it even easier to find what you want on this website, bookmark this webpage:
http://www.google.com/#q=allintitle:+++site:spanish.about.com
Now just insert your search terms into the search bar after the allintitle: and hit return. You should get some very relavant results.


AtaraxianSpa

When entering search terms, you don't need commas, just a space between words is just fine.
Things to enter for search terms:
An infinitive such as decir
grammar terms such as article
Any other topic you can think of: rr


AtaraxianSpa

Also, don't use quotes unless you're looking for an exact phrase. One more thing, it returns results where ALL of the search terms are found in the title. So keep the search terms to the bare essentials. Por para returns more results than the more specific por and para.
If you want either of the terms, but not necessarily both, put OR in between the terms in all caps.
por OR para


percyflage

I am trying to understand these sentences. I know that I need to use the personal "a", but there is no person or pet, unless he is thinking of eating his beloved goldfish! What am I missing? is this pronoun just used with gustar, or other reflexive verbs as well?


Iago

"He" is a person and that's why the personal "a".

Also, I believe "él" is an indirect object here in which case an "a" would be put before it anyways, personal or not.


jfGor

My sentence did not have a personal 'a'. Mine had "a él' meaning 'to him'. a prepositional phase meaning 'to him' and is the direct object , thus clarifying who does not like fish.


constructionjoe

The use of 'le' is the tell for the personal a. I don't think it matters if it is a case of leismo or not - but I am still a bit fuzzy on the leismo.


carcin1

e'l no quiere el pescado was correct in earlier lessons what is the difference?


adahad26

Sorry, but you are wrong. It's not the personal "a" but rather is used to signify the recipient of the statement "a el"


imagine2

Why can't this be interpreted as "He doesn't ENJOY fish?"


adahad26

In short, the a cannot be omitted because it signifies the recipient of the indirect pronoun "le".

You can't omit the "a" because it indicates the indirect object of the verb Gustar. Unfortunately, caiser was wrong in stating that this is the personal "a", it is not.

Gustar is a special verb in which the person doing the liking, is not the subject of the sentence, the object being liked is. In English we would say "I like the books", but in Spanish it would be "The books are pleasing to me".

Thus Gustar is conjugated to agree with the subject, which in the sentence above, is the fish. The le is used to signify the indirect object, which is indicated by saying "a el"


Allinuse

Why can't we say "Él no gusta pescado"


bluemarimba

You have to know that "gusta" is one of the, for lack of a better term, "backwards verbs''. A native English speaker needs to translate the sentence backwards. ''Pescado'' is the subject. ''Él'' is the object. ''Fish'' ''is pleasing to'' ''him''. Since we don't talk that way, we then reverse it back (for oujr English-oriented brains) and use "like''. In English we would say ''he likes fish''.


territech

I can remember the meaning of gusto when I think of it as "appeals" or "pleases" instead of "like." Although Duolingo does not accept my translation, it is helpful for understanding. For example, The fish appeals to me or The fish pleases me. When said that way, it is clear that the fish is the subject and the person is the object.


zwometer

is this also a correct sentence? "No le gusta el pescado a el"


Iago

It'd be better, if you wanted to change it, to just say "no le gusta el pescado." The beginning "a él" is only there to specify that it's HIM that isn't pleased by fish.


caiser

It is correct but not very usual


sdoege

Is the "el" (the) in front of pescado necessary?


on_the_road

Yes, the verb "gustar" always needs the definite article.


Phantom210

Why is this incorrect "The fish does not please him". please help


danielcstanley

I think it means the same thing as "he does not like fish" and I was tempted to try it, but did not want to risk losing another heart.


danom0n

I'm not sure what purpose the "le" serves here... would "A el no gusta el pescado" be acceptable?


Iago

"Le" signifies the direction of the verb (gustar). It's necessary even if you include the unnecessary but less ambiguous "a él" at the beginning.


rooseveltnut1

How would I say, As for him, he doesn't like the fish.........? because that's what I put and I was wrong.


jellonz

The "A él" could be considered an intensifier/clarifier to give us "He doesn't like fish," but I think something additional would be required in Spanish to say "As for him." There is an adverbial phrase "En cuanto a," which means "With regards to / As for" but I'm unsure how you would use that correctly as "En cuanto a él, no le gusta el pescado" would seem to switch from "him" being the subject to "him" being the indirect object. Perhaps a native speaker can assist.


mslinda6357

gusta is the verb, le gives it direction? How?


gary444

i think the verb 'gustar' mean 'to please', so in this case, 'the fish pleases him', so the 'le' directs the verb (pleases) to him...


jfGor

The verb 'gustar' translates into English as "is pleasing to' We have to think Spanish, not English. So, therefore the verb requires a indirect object pronoun, which is 'le'. 'Le is ambiguous because it means 'to him/to her/to you'. So as not to confuse anyone, Spanish speakers will add the "a él" to further clarify. So, 'le gusta pescado' would translate ' to him/to her/to you/, fish is pleasing. So, to add the "a él", tells the person spoken to, to understand that it is 'to him'. 'To him, fish is pleasing to him, literally. Going by my grammar book, one can leave out the "a él", but never 'le'.


jellonz

Why 'le' and not 'lo'? I understand 'le' for indirect objects, but why is 'him' considered an indirect object in this sentence? If the sentence was 'the fish sees him' then the 'him' would surely be a direct object and therefore 'lo', so why in 'the fish is not pleasing to him' does the 'him' become an indirect object?


jfGor

jellonzsaid: so why in 'the fish is not pleasing to him' does the 'him' become an indirect object?

Confusing I know. The indirect pronoun 'le' means NOT 'him' but rather 'to him'; Since 'le' is used for 'to him, to her, or to you and sometimes for him or for her, and rarely 'to it', the prepositional phase "a él" ( meaning 'to him) is a redundant indirect object.


jellonz

That makes more sense. Gracias.


territech

In this sentence structure, "the fish" is the subject. The fish pleases him, literally.


mslinda6357

So if we left out the le, would we think the fish liked him?


DuncanCV

If you left out the 'le' but did not replace it with another pronoun, the sentence would not make sense. The verb gosto will (almost) always have a pronoun with it -- me gusta, su gusto, etc. (You can sometimes use gustar w/o the pronoun, but I don't think we'll be using using those phrases for a while).


constructionjoe

My understanding of using gustar directly is to declare one's randiness toward something, a sexual connotation, still using 'like' in English.


Shafica

Okay. Why do we say "El no come pescado" and not "A él no le come el pescado."?


Len_H

I would like to understand this as well. There are many earlier sentences that do not use an "A" in front of the el, (ex "El come arroz" or El bebe agua"). Why is this sentence different. I understand the concept of the personal a (for the most part). The intent of the example sentences and this one seem to be the same, (a guy doing something), unless it has something to do with word gusta, thank you.


dpatkat

Because "le" could be "to him", "to her" or "to you".

A él.......le

A ella.....le


tanmay.4

You would not say "A él no le come el pescado". You would say "él no come pescado". i.e. he does not eat fish. This is because in 'He does not eat fish', 'He' is the SUBJECT, the one performing the action and the fish is the object. The pronoun for 'He' as a subject in Spanish is 'él'.

Now take an example 'He does not show her the house'.

Now in such a sentence, the He is the subject, 'the house' is the direct object, and 'her' becomes the indirect object. In Spanish, the indirect object pronoun for 'her' is 'le'. Therefore, you would say 'él no le muestra la casa a ella'.

Here the 'a ella' is optional and only serves to clarify the 'TO HER' part.


bigtam5

What does, "No le gusta pescado a él" mean? Is it the same thing?


carcin1

"él no quiere el pescado" was correct in earlier lessons not "A él no le quiere el pescado" why is gusta different?


qxface

"the fish does not please him" is marked wrong.

Isn't that closer to the literal translation?


territech

I think it is a more literal translation, but not likely to be said in conversational English. Anyway, Duolingo does not have every possible accurate translation in its database.


SeanaGraham

It's wrong, but here's what I got from listening--"Ah, el no le gusta el pescado." Had to laugh.


cjsiege87

Can you say "No le gusta el pescado" and get the same meaning (He doesn't like fish)?


jagmicker

These are all just more silly and more confusing rules to speak a language! It's a good thing I can memorize stuff! :-(


jagmicker

That is not to say that I don't appreciate the help!


drew31msn

Would "El pescado no le gusta a e'l" work?


HannahSp7v

can it just be "A él no le gusta el pez"?


dpatkat

A él.....to him.

no le gusta....(the fish) does not please (him)

el pescado.....the fish.

.........

CHANGING only one word, we have:

A ella no le gusta el pescado.

"le" is him or her


chirag.singla

Could we not simply write, El ne gusta pescado


Gehayi

The hover hints defined "le gusta" as "enjoys" or "likes," with "enjoys" first. So I translated the sentence as "He does not enjoy the fish." However, Duolingo decided to mark this wrong--even though that was exactly what they told me to say!


jellonz

I'd say "never rely totally on the hover down dictionary as in different contexts some 'hints' may not be correct" but in this case the context (if referring to food) does support "enjoy" and "like" as synonyms. Your answer may have been marked wrong due to the inclusion of the definite article. As "el pescado" is the subject it could refer to "the fish" or just "fish" in general. DL's primary translation supports the latter, so perhaps "He does not enjoy fish" would be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.