"A él no le gusta el pescado."

Translation:He does not like fish.

January 4, 2013

58 Comments


whimsigal

Why can't we just say, "e'l no gusta el pescado" ?

January 4, 2013

caiser

Because in Spanish we put an "a" with the direct object when it is a person or a pet. It is called personal a.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

January 4, 2013

TysonGibso

I find studyspanish.com to be most helpful, too. They actually have a lesson specifically on "gustar." Because of its literal meaning in Spanish, which is not exactly the same as "he likes," it must take an indirect object pronoun. They explain it very well, for which I am grateful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

December 15, 2013

SimoneHopkins

I just visited Studyspanish.com and it is exactly the instruction I've been looking for. These discussion pages are often helpful, but I'm grateful to you for the referral. Here, have a lingot.

February 23, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

I found spanish.about.com has several in depth discussions on spanish grammar as well. If you want to make it even easier to find what you want on this website, bookmark this webpage:
http://www.google.com/#q=allintitle:+++site:spanish.about.com
Now just insert your search terms into the search bar after the allintitle: and hit return. You should get some very relavant results.

February 7, 2015

AtaraxianSpa

When entering search terms, you don't need commas, just a space between words is just fine.
Things to enter for search terms:
An infinitive such as decir
grammar terms such as article
Any other topic you can think of: rr

February 7, 2015

AtaraxianSpa

Also, don't use quotes unless you're looking for an exact phrase. One more thing, it returns results where ALL of the search terms are found in the title. So keep the search terms to the bare essentials. Por para returns more results than the more specific por and para.
If you want either of the terms, but not necessarily both, put OR in between the terms in all caps.
por OR para

February 7, 2015

percyflage

I am trying to understand these sentences. I know that I need to use the personal "a", but there is no person or pet, unless he is thinking of eating his beloved goldfish! What am I missing? is this pronoun just used with gustar, or other reflexive verbs as well?

May 3, 2013

Iago

"He" is a person and that's why the personal "a".

Also, I believe "él" is an indirect object here in which case an "a" would be put before it anyways, personal or not.

May 3, 2013

jfGor

My sentence did not have a personal 'a'. Mine had "a él' meaning 'to him'. a prepositional phase meaning 'to him' and is the direct object , thus clarifying who does not like fish.

June 12, 2013

constructionjoe

The use of 'le' is the tell for the personal a. I don't think it matters if it is a case of leismo or not - but I am still a bit fuzzy on the leismo.

April 13, 2014

carcin1

e'l no quiere el pescado was correct in earlier lessons what is the difference?

January 30, 2014

adahad26

Sorry, but you are wrong. It's not the personal "a" but rather is used to signify the recipient of the statement "a el"

February 7, 2015

imagine2

Why can't this be interpreted as "He doesn't ENJOY fish?"

July 21, 2017

adahad26

In short, the a cannot be omitted because it signifies the recipient of the indirect pronoun "le".

You can't omit the "a" because it indicates the indirect object of the verb Gustar. Unfortunately, caiser was wrong in stating that this is the personal "a", it is not.

Gustar is a special verb in which the person doing the liking, is not the subject of the sentence, the object being liked is. In English we would say "I like the books", but in Spanish it would be "The books are pleasing to me".

Thus Gustar is conjugated to agree with the subject, which in the sentence above, is the fish. The le is used to signify the indirect object, which is indicated by saying "a el"

February 7, 2015

Allinuse

Why can't we say "Él no gusta pescado"

June 16, 2013

bluemarimba

You have to know that "gusta" is one of the, for lack of a better term, "backwards verbs''. A native English speaker needs to translate the sentence backwards. ''Pescado'' is the subject. ''Él'' is the object. ''Fish'' ''is pleasing to'' ''him''. Since we don't talk that way, we then reverse it back (for oujr English-oriented brains) and use "like''. In English we would say ''he likes fish''.

July 4, 2013

territech

I can remember the meaning of gusto when I think of it as "appeals" or "pleases" instead of "like." Although Duolingo does not accept my translation, it is helpful for understanding. For example, The fish appeals to me or The fish pleases me. When said that way, it is clear that the fish is the subject and the person is the object.

March 9, 2014

zwometer

is this also a correct sentence? "No le gusta el pescado a el"

January 7, 2013

Iago

It'd be better, if you wanted to change it, to just say "no le gusta el pescado." The beginning "a él" is only there to specify that it's HIM that isn't pleased by fish.

January 24, 2013

caiser

It is correct but not very usual

January 7, 2013

sdoege

Is the "el" (the) in front of pescado necessary?

September 8, 2013

on_the_road

Yes, the verb "gustar" always needs the definite article.

February 20, 2014

Phantom210

Why is this incorrect "The fish does not please him". please help

October 3, 2013

danielcstanley

I think it means the same thing as "he does not like fish" and I was tempted to try it, but did not want to risk losing another heart.

December 10, 2013

danom0n

I'm not sure what purpose the "le" serves here... would "A el no gusta el pescado" be acceptable?

February 9, 2013

Iago

"Le" signifies the direction of the verb (gustar). It's necessary even if you include the unnecessary but less ambiguous "a él" at the beginning.

February 9, 2013

rooseveltnut1

How would I say, As for him, he doesn't like the fish.........? because that's what I put and I was wrong.

July 21, 2016

jellonz

The "A él" could be considered an intensifier/clarifier to give us "He doesn't like fish," but I think something additional would be required in Spanish to say "As for him." There is an adverbial phrase "En cuanto a," which means "With regards to / As for" but I'm unsure how you would use that correctly as "En cuanto a él, no le gusta el pescado" would seem to switch from "him" being the subject to "him" being the indirect object. Perhaps a native speaker can assist.

July 21, 2016

rooseveltnut1

Thanks so much.

July 22, 2016

mslinda6357

gusta is the verb, le gives it direction? How?

May 20, 2013

gary444

i think the verb 'gustar' mean 'to please', so in this case, 'the fish pleases him', so the 'le' directs the verb (pleases) to him...

May 21, 2013

jfGor

The verb 'gustar' translates into English as "is pleasing to' We have to think Spanish, not English. So, therefore the verb requires a indirect object pronoun, which is 'le'. 'Le is ambiguous because it means 'to him/to her/to you'. So as not to confuse anyone, Spanish speakers will add the "a él" to further clarify. So, 'le gusta pescado' would translate ' to him/to her/to you/, fish is pleasing. So, to add the "a él", tells the person spoken to, to understand that it is 'to him'. 'To him, fish is pleasing to him, literally. Going by my grammar book, one can leave out the "a él", but never 'le'.

June 12, 2013

jellonz

Why 'le' and not 'lo'? I understand 'le' for indirect objects, but why is 'him' considered an indirect object in this sentence? If the sentence was 'the fish sees him' then the 'him' would surely be a direct object and therefore 'lo', so why in 'the fish is not pleasing to him' does the 'him' become an indirect object?

November 27, 2013

jfGor

jellonzsaid: so why in 'the fish is not pleasing to him' does the 'him' become an indirect object?

Confusing I know. The indirect pronoun 'le' means NOT 'him' but rather 'to him'; Since 'le' is used for 'to him, to her, or to you and sometimes for him or for her, and rarely 'to it', the prepositional phase "a él" ( meaning 'to him) is a redundant indirect object.

November 29, 2013

jellonz

That makes more sense. Gracias.

November 29, 2013

territech

In this sentence structure, "the fish" is the subject. The fish pleases him, literally.

April 13, 2014

mslinda6357

So if we left out the le, would we think the fish liked him?

May 21, 2013

DuncanCV

If you left out the 'le' but did not replace it with another pronoun, the sentence would not make sense. The verb gosto will (almost) always have a pronoun with it -- me gusta, su gusto, etc. (You can sometimes use gustar w/o the pronoun, but I don't think we'll be using using those phrases for a while).

August 5, 2013

constructionjoe

My understanding of using gustar directly is to declare one's randiness toward something, a sexual connotation, still using 'like' in English.

April 13, 2014

Shafica

Okay. Why do we say "El no come pescado" and not "A él no le come el pescado."?

September 4, 2013

Len_H

I would like to understand this as well. There are many earlier sentences that do not use an "A" in front of the el, (ex "El come arroz" or El bebe agua"). Why is this sentence different. I understand the concept of the personal a (for the most part). The intent of the example sentences and this one seem to be the same, (a guy doing something), unless it has something to do with word gusta, thank you.

November 24, 2013

dpatkat

Because "le" could be "to him", "to her" or "to you".

A él.......le

A ella.....le

May 24, 2016

tanmay.4

You would not say "A él no le come el pescado". You would say "él no come pescado". i.e. he does not eat fish. This is because in 'He does not eat fish', 'He' is the SUBJECT, the one performing the action and the fish is the object. The pronoun for 'He' as a subject in Spanish is 'él'.

Now take an example 'He does not show her the house'.

Now in such a sentence, the He is the subject, 'the house' is the direct object, and 'her' becomes the indirect object. In Spanish, the indirect object pronoun for 'her' is 'le'. Therefore, you would say 'él no le muestra la casa a ella'.

Here the 'a ella' is optional and only serves to clarify the 'TO HER' part.

February 11, 2014

bigtam5

What does, "No le gusta pescado a él" mean? Is it the same thing?

September 24, 2013

carcin1

"él no quiere el pescado" was correct in earlier lessons not "A él no le quiere el pescado" why is gusta different?

January 30, 2014

qxface

"the fish does not please him" is marked wrong.

Isn't that closer to the literal translation?

March 6, 2014

territech

I think it is a more literal translation, but not likely to be said in conversational English. Anyway, Duolingo does not have every possible accurate translation in its database.

March 9, 2014

SeanaGraham

It's wrong, but here's what I got from listening--"Ah, el no le gusta el pescado." Had to laugh.

March 8, 2014

cjsiege87

Can you say "No le gusta el pescado" and get the same meaning (He doesn't like fish)?

April 11, 2014

jagmicker

These are all just more silly and more confusing rules to speak a language! It's a good thing I can memorize stuff! :-(

May 10, 2014

jagmicker

That is not to say that I don't appreciate the help!

May 10, 2014

drew31msn

Would "El pescado no le gusta a e'l" work?

June 27, 2014

HannahSp7v

can it just be "A él no le gusta el pez"?

April 28, 2015

dpatkat

A él.....to him.

no le gusta....(the fish) does not please (him)

el pescado.....the fish.

.........

CHANGING only one word, we have:

A ella no le gusta el pescado.

"le" is him or her

May 24, 2016

chirag.singla

Could we not simply write, El ne gusta pescado

July 19, 2016

Gehayi

The hover hints defined "le gusta" as "enjoys" or "likes," with "enjoys" first. So I translated the sentence as "He does not enjoy the fish." However, Duolingo decided to mark this wrong--even though that was exactly what they told me to say!

September 15, 2016

jellonz

I'd say "never rely totally on the hover down dictionary as in different contexts some 'hints' may not be correct" but in this case the context (if referring to food) does support "enjoy" and "like" as synonyms. Your answer may have been marked wrong due to the inclusion of the definite article. As "el pescado" is the subject it could refer to "the fish" or just "fish" in general. DL's primary translation supports the latter, so perhaps "He does not enjoy fish" would be accepted.

September 15, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.