"Gönderdiğin takım elbiseyi giyerim."

Translation:I will wear the suit that you sent.

3 years ago

13 Comments


DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

Why is the translation in the future tense but written in the present tense in Turkish? Could it not be i wear the suit that you sent

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In the earlier parts of the tree, we didn't give the full story about the aorist tense. You can find out more about it here. It is pretty complex actually for native English speakers because we have nothing similar to this in our language :)

3 years ago

GavinPross
GavinPross

broken link

4 months ago

violetanka

Both are OK in this context. The present tense sometimes can be used instead of the future tense. It is similar to what we say in English; "I am going tomorrow." (Yarın gidiyorum.). You can use "I will go tomorrow." (Yarın gideceğim.) instead here and both has the same meaning. So, "Yarın giderim/gidiyorum/gideceğim." are all fine. But when present or present continous tense is used in the future meaning, there is generally a time indicator word like "yarın, bu akşam, seneye".

3 years ago

Salih_Dz.

Anyway how would we translate: "I wear the suit that you sent" is it the same?

2 months ago

Mustafadisli

This sentence is wrong. I am a Türk. Correct sentence : Gönderdiğin takım elbiseyi giyeceğim.

3 months ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

Thank you!!!

1 month ago

Ludwigdebaviere
Ludwigdebaviere

Please tell me whether my explanation is correct: This can only mean "you sent" and not "he sent"? The ambiguity between the two only appears with the definite accusative ending (-InI), because the "n" for the second person and the "n" that is inserted for separation of the two i are not distinguishable? "He sent" would in this sentence be "Gönderdiği"? Here, the participe is an adjective and thus takes no case ending?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You got it :)

2 years ago

Ludwigdebaviere
Ludwigdebaviere

Çok teşekkürler. Oldukça zordu :-)

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

May be that it is a stupid question. I can't remember that there was any lesson about "ince". If there had been, please let me know, then I quickly will have to repeat it. If not, from where everybody is knowing about that form?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you are talking about the suffix, it is the skill "when" towards the bottom of the tree. If you are talking about the word for "slim," we do not teach it :)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

thank you

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.