"You drink a hot chocolate."

Translation:Tu bois un chocolat chaud.

January 4, 2013

8 Comments


gclayton

How is "Tu" necessary here? Why is "vous" wrong?

January 4, 2013

SirThatguythere

Technically, you're correct when saying that "Tu" isn't necessary. You could use "Vous," but that would be formal. None the less, "Vous" is still correct. My guess as to why it was counted as incorrect is that Duolingo uses "Vous" in the plural sense, and not really the formal sense. The program doesn't really identify/pick up on formal sense too well, in my experiences.

January 4, 2013

wataya

'Vous buvez' should be accepted. It's exactly the same in plural and formal singular, BTW.

January 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Agreed.

January 5, 2013

northernguy

It's the same spelling but a slightly different meaning. Perhaps Duolingo programmers want students to have the ability to use the informal singular and worry that accepting vous everywhere will cause learners to use vous whenever they see the word you .

January 29, 2013

rkent

Instead of teaching you that the formal use is incorrect, perhaps the questions should indicate which form they want the answer in. E.g. next to the answer box, indicate "formal/informal". Just a thought...

February 10, 2013

katrinaspice

does the adjective always go after the noun?

June 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes in 95% of cases. However, here are the exceptions to this rule:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

June 6, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.