"Das ist Brot."

Translation:That is bread.

October 3, 2015

41 Comments


Klingo101

How do you know when "das" means "this" instead of "that"

October 14, 2015

SomaSekhar8

Good question

December 13, 2015

AjayNThomas

Das also indicates that and this?

October 3, 2015

biertopf

Yes, "das" is used as an article ("the") and as a demontrative pronoun ("this/that").

October 5, 2015

clebertonello

Does it also apply to die and der, or is it only for das?

May 12, 2018

mizinamo

Also to der and die.

For example, der Mann can mean "the man" or "that man".

May 13, 2018

EpicPowerHero

Yep. Das when you put it before a word means the, but I think it can still mean that or this at least sometimes. When you see it on its own it means that or this.

Das = that/this ist = is Brot = Bread

So the two correct translations are that is bread and this is bread.

October 3, 2015

_-potato-_

kartoffel the dancing potato

January 31, 2016

Gayatri997433

I am giving a correct translation of Das ost brot to That is bread. But it is being considered not to be correct

August 6, 2017

mizinamo

Check to make sure that it was not a "type what you hear" exercise, in which case you have to type in German because what you hear is in German.

August 7, 2017

SGuthrie0

That's what it was, for me.

August 9, 2019

babysbreath8

Do i have to pronouce it bort or brot in english pronounciation

September 11, 2017

SGuthrie0

A related question. Did "brot" sound OK to you native German speakers?

August 9, 2019

ndl6er

please help with the pronunciation of brot thx

August 7, 2019

ElijahBanks2004

wat's the difference between "est" and "ist"

July 2, 2016

biertopf

"est" is not a German word. Maybe you mean "esst"? That would be the 2nd person plural of "essen" (to eat). "Ist" is the 3rd person sing. of "sein" (to be).

July 3, 2016

Georgi776762

When "das" means "the" and when "this/that"?

August 19, 2016

biertopf

When used like here (not in front of a noun), it means this/that. When used in front of a noun (Das Brot ist gut.) it can mean either, depending on the emphasis put on the "das" (The bread is good. or This/That bread is good.).

August 19, 2016

Shriram105

How "Das Kind" in plural is "Die Kinder" not "Das Kinder"

September 12, 2016

biertopf

Plural (nominative) uses "die" for all nouns.

September 12, 2016

IreneM166741

I will appreciate it if someone tell me how to find out when "Das" means "the",and when it means "that is" or "this is".

October 2, 2016

biertopf

Wheter it means "that"/"this" or "the" you can often deduce from context. Sometimes (when it is placed before a noun) you can't, then it could mean either ("Das Haus ist neu" could be "The house is new." or "That house is new."). Here it can't mean "the", as it is not before a noun, but before the verb "ist", so it means "this" or "that".
"Das" does not mean "that is" or "this is".

October 2, 2016

SGuthrie0

Try this Duo Tip from the beginning of the lesson:
skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

August 9, 2019

Stephen146004

It appears to me that english language is a modernized german tongue

March 22, 2017

SGuthrie0

They have some similar roots.

August 9, 2019

jess605136

I'm confused about when to use (die ,das ,der) Dx can someone reply me an answer plz(╥﹏╥)

August 28, 2017

SGuthrie0

See the link I gave above.

August 9, 2019

braedenmob

The accent is making it hard for me to unterstand

September 12, 2017

KeanuShaub

Why is sie multiple words

December 9, 2017

biertopf

I don't understand your question. What do you want to know?

December 9, 2017

SGuthrie0

Why does almost any word have many different meanings (words)?

August 9, 2019

francesch

Sounded like "Was" at normal speed, and only enunciated the D for "Das" in SlowMo

April 17, 2018

SGuthrie0

Sounded like "das" for me, at normal speed.

August 9, 2019

RichardKramen

Both "It" and "That" should be accepted. Very confusing. Sure it is easy to fix.

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

This course generally keeps "it" (= es) and "that" (= das) very much separate. They are not used identically.

July 24, 2018

Thierry_Baudet

LEKKAH!!!

September 11, 2018

RyanHack2

How does a beginner understand the difference between das meaning "that" and "the" neutral when listening?

January 24, 2019

mizinamo

You can't.

Before a noun, das can be either "the" or "that" (e.g. das Haus = the house; that house). (In natural speech, the stress on das would be different, but I the TTS/computer voice won't be able to make the difference since it relies only on the writing.)

Without a noun following, das can only mean "that".

("I will take the." or "The is my child." make no sense in English.)

January 24, 2019

global6000

got it right

global 6000

February 3, 2019

mikeXP0v4

間違っていたのに〇された

April 27, 2019

RaedAlbik

Good

August 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.