1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist Brot."

"Das ist Brot."

Translation:That is bread.

October 3, 2015

34 Comments


Klingo101

How do you know when "das" means "this" instead of "that"


AjayNThomas

Das also indicates that and this?


biertopf

Yes, "das" is used as an article ("the") and as a demontrative pronoun ("this/that").


clebertonello

Does it also apply to die and der, or is it only for das?


mizinamo

Also to der and die.

For example, der Mann can mean "the man" or "that man".


EpicPowerHero

Yep. Das when you put it before a word means the, but I think it can still mean that or this at least sometimes. When you see it on its own it means that or this.

Das = that/this ist = is Brot = Bread

So the two correct translations are that is bread and this is bread.


Gayatri997433

I am giving a correct translation of Das ost brot to That is bread. But it is being considered not to be correct


mizinamo

Check to make sure that it was not a "type what you hear" exercise, in which case you have to type in German because what you hear is in German.


SGuthrie0

That's what it was, for me.


jess605136

I'm confused about when to use (die ,das ,der) Dx can someone reply me an answer plz(╥﹏╥)


SGuthrie0

See the link I gave above.


AryaMore

Check tips section


braedenmob

The accent is making it hard for me to unterstand


KeanuShaub

Why is sie multiple words


biertopf

I don't understand your question. What do you want to know?


SGuthrie0

Why does almost any word have many different meanings (words)?


francesch

Sounded like "Was" at normal speed, and only enunciated the D for "Das" in SlowMo


SGuthrie0

Sounded like "das" for me, at normal speed.


RichardKramen

Both "It" and "That" should be accepted. Very confusing. Sure it is easy to fix.


mizinamo

This course generally keeps "it" (= es) and "that" (= das) very much separate. They are not used identically.


RyanHack2

How does a beginner understand the difference between das meaning "that" and "the" neutral when listening?


mizinamo

You can't.

Before a noun, das can be either "the" or "that" (e.g. das Haus = the house; that house). (In natural speech, the stress on das would be different, but I the TTS/computer voice won't be able to make the difference since it relies only on the writing.)

Without a noun following, das can only mean "that".

("I will take the." or "The is my child." make no sense in English.)


ndl6er

please help with the pronunciation of brot thx


SorabhKhullar

If i am not wrong das means the ...but das also means that..am i right...if not please explain me...


mizinamo

der, die, das can all mean "the" or "that" or even "this".


TrnQun60964

when I press speak, it stop and i cant speak anymore


pranjal.haridas

Can someone help me pronounce Brot? I try to say what i hear but never get it right.


pranjal.haridas

Can never get pronunciation of brot right. Can someone help?


RaulJoldis1

Why " some bread"... why?


katirinapetrova

What is the difference between brot and broot?


mizinamo

What is the difference between brot and broot?

Neither of those is a German word, so they're both wrong.

Brot (capital B) means "bread", though.


sepide1992

whats the difference between das and es?


mizinamo

whats the difference between das and es?

das = that (referring to something new)

es = it (referring back to something you've previously talked about)


ChidubemOk4

i thought Das means the in singular form? How does das come in play here? Please could someone throw more light on this?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.