"Etter dette kurset vil jeg ha lært over to tusen norske ord."

Translation:After this course I will have learned over two thousand Norwegian words.

October 3, 2015

11 Comments


hairai

is this serious?

October 3, 2015

griffindd

according to Deliciae: 2728 words https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8754780

October 3, 2015

hairai

what about the other courses do you know how many words?

October 3, 2015

griffindd

hm. according to the same link

Dutch 1935 German 1722 Portguese 1942 Spanish 1586 French 1935

no doubt the numbers increase slightly with time

October 3, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Still 2728 in the Norwegian course. This number will only increase if a new tree version is launched I believe.

October 3, 2015

amaratea

Norway wins!

November 8, 2015

justinskadi

That's massive, though. Congratulations!

November 23, 2015

akos.horva2

Shouldn't be the "t" at the end of "kurset" silent? If not, what is exact rule in this case?

April 15, 2016

Alvorsen

Yes, it should. Neuter definite ending "t" is always silent.

August 5, 2016

DanielRobe716133

Shouldn't it be leant rather than learned in the English translation?

March 7, 2016

griffindd

learnt and learned acceptable in both American English and British English

March 7, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.