1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Etter dette kurset vil jeg h…

"Etter dette kurset vil jeg ha lært over to tusen norske ord."

Translation:After this course I will have learned over two thousand Norwegian words.

October 3, 2015

13 Comments


hairai

is this serious?


hairai

what about the other courses do you know how many words?


griffindd

hm. according to the same link

Dutch 1935 German 1722 Portguese 1942 Spanish 1586 French 1935

no doubt the numbers increase slightly with time


fveldig

Still 2728 in the Norwegian course. This number will only increase if a new tree version is launched I believe.


justinskadi

That's massive, though. Congratulations!


akos.horva2

Shouldn't be the "t" at the end of "kurset" silent? If not, what is exact rule in this case?


Alvorsen

Yes, it should. Neuter definite ending "t" is always silent.


DanielRobe716133

Shouldn't it be leant rather than learned in the English translation?


griffindd

learnt and learned acceptable in both American English and British English


anothernobody

Can "over" ever mean "approximately/about/around"?


Deliciae
Mod

No, it's always "over", "above", "more than", "in excess of".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.