Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That judge hates babies."

Translation:O yargıç bebeklerden nefret ediyor.

2 years ago

10 Comments


EhabMohey92

why is "O yargıç bebekten nefret ediyor" wrong ???!!

1 year ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

Yeah I cant figure this one as ler is only needed for a definite plural

7 months ago

AhmadHamid2

Why is bebeklerden and no bebekler? Thanks

2 years ago

violetanka

"nefret etmek" is used with "-den" in Turkish. We say, "I hate from you." You cannot omit "-den" here. Just like you cannot omit it when you say, "Senden hoşlanıyorum.-->I like you.", "Senden korkuyorum-->I am afraid of you." "Senden utanıyorum.---I am ashamed of you./ You make me feel embarressed."

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

nefret etmek always requires ablative (-den)

2 years ago

KajaHussai3

Because we use nefret ediyor.

The logic is make hate from something

Make hate from babies

Bebekler + den (from) nefret ediyor ( make hate)

8 months ago

OlgaM98

Could someone explain the difference between "o" and "şu"?

2 years ago

Eman-24
Eman-24

What is the difference between "yargıç" and 'kadı"?

1 year ago

UlmotheVal

they have the same meaning, but kadı is a old word, people were using kadı in ottoman times. now it's yargıç

4 months ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

Hey, there's no need for personal attacks, pretty sure he was just doing his job upholding the Mandatory Baby Punching Act

10 months ago