1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O chapéu do menino é preto."

"O chapéu do menino é preto."

Translation:The boy's hat is black.

November 8, 2013

6 Comments


SD-77

When do you use "negro", and when do you use "preto"?


AlexandreNabte

Negro= people Preto = color


BillPiazzetta

Negro can also mean an object's color, but it's usually used like that in more archaic or poetic language, or some specific cases: "Olhos negros." "Cabelos negros."


seyfseyf

"The hat of the boy is black " this is wrong?


LinkRunesson

it's literally "the hat of the boy is black" but if you see de or do menino,menina,homem,etc, 's i at the end of whatever it is


vishnu345454

Im confused. Does caps and hats have different words in portuguese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.