"Hast du einen Freund?"

Translation:Do you have a boyfriend?

1/4/2013, 10:15:15 PM

42 Comments


plumkes

"No, why do you think I'm doing Duolingo?"

3/24/2015, 4:32:56 AM

luis.oliveira

Achtung: Es gibt zwei arten von "Freund". (=Attention: There are two types of "Freund"). It can mean both friend or boyfriend. The same happens for feminine: "Freundin" is (female) friend or girlfriend.

3/7/2013, 4:32:32 PM

wegou

So how can you tell which this sentence means?

7/21/2015, 4:05:38 AM

LrnBradford

My German teacher said it's distinguishable by the article: eine Freundin is "a friend of mine", meine Freundin is "my girlfriend". I still find it hard to do properly, and I've probably given some people confusing ideas about my best friend...

9/25/2015, 8:38:30 PM

theredcebuano

Nein. Ich bin "forever alone" xD

4/22/2015, 12:33:16 PM

Emily816841

Ich bin immer alleine. :)

9/3/2017, 3:19:44 AM

EugeneCarolan

In 'English' English, "Have you a friend?" is also quite correct

10/23/2014, 8:01:44 AM

theredcebuano

"Have you a friend" seems quite archaic. Not really used in modern day speech, though it is grammatically correct.

4/22/2015, 12:33:00 PM

jaspercat

Where I am from ( north of England) it is often used.

4/23/2015, 9:37:30 AM

James628434

For many Northern / Scottish / Irish that's a very common way of speaking

2/8/2016, 12:29:18 PM

OsoGegenHest

No, it is perfectly common. Indeed, a few decades ago, anything else would have been considered an error.

7/3/2016, 1:35:50 PM

Anonyduck

Currently still marked wrong 30/1/15, but the grammatically redundant 'Have you got a friend?' is offered as one of the 'correct' choices. My primary school teacher would be horrified.

1/30/2015, 12:55:24 AM

Dope_Squid_Boi

yes. back off, creepy owl

5/20/2017, 4:48:30 PM

jopkins

This often means "Do you have a boyfriend?" depending on the context.

1/4/2013, 10:15:15 PM

henriquefalc

Very useful sentence.

3/25/2015, 1:13:44 AM

nitorigen

Nein.

8/29/2016, 6:19:36 PM

kingarthursdog

It doesn't make sense. One of the questions was "Hast du eine Freundin" which I translated to "Have you a girlfriend" and was marked as correct. The next question was "Hast du einen Freund" which I translated to "Have you a boyfriend" but this was marked as incorrect. The answer they give is "Have you got a boyfriend" which seems inconsistent to me. Can anyone shed some light on this?

12/21/2014, 9:47:52 AM

Luis722

You can report it. Remember that humans make the list of possible translations... It is understandable that "Have you a boyfriend" was forgotten because although grammatically correct, people usually say "Do you have a boyfriend?". And "Have you got ..." is more widely used in modern English than "Have you ...".

On another note, it's funny that we (myself included) seem to care too much whether the computer marked us wrong or right. It's just a game! You know you got the answer right because you understood the meaning of the sentence, which means your German is improving, and that's what really matters!

8/18/2015, 4:38:17 PM

angel-mar77

Happened the same with my answer.

4/1/2015, 8:18:44 PM

NataliaSko

This should be in the Flirting section :P

10/28/2015, 7:32:12 PM

woodardj

Probably belongs in the "Flirting" module, amirite??

12/13/2015, 9:59:22 PM

AdeKurniawan92

How do you think about this: in nominative case, der Freund means boyfriend and die Freund means girlfriend? Am I correct?

5/15/2015, 2:51:50 AM

jaspercat

Girlfriend is "die Freundin"

5/15/2015, 11:15:49 AM

AdeKurniawan92

Ah, I see. Danke.

9/19/2015, 12:18:34 PM

funnyface8

That can be mis construde.

11/20/2016, 6:32:25 PM

abdo706053

so if i wanted to ask if someone has a friend not a bf how on earth can i ask them ???

10/13/2017, 11:08:01 AM

FloraPeach

Thank you Luis 722 I also found that when asked about 'Hast du eine Freundin' I answered ' Have you a friend? it was pronounced correct, then when the male equivalent question arrived, I was told that that was wrong, yet I dealt with both questions in the same way. Odd !!!! I think you are perceptive in what you say regarding it doesn't matter if we get something wrong, we are still learning because of it - but - I seem to find that every time I log on, I have slipped back and must repeat a section before moving on even though previously, the wedge was full !!! It actually makes me laugh to see that yet again I must complete a wedge making it 5/5. Ho hum.

1/15/2018, 12:14:29 PM

TheMinecra99597

Whats the difference between Freund (friend) and Freund (boyfriend)?

7/7/2018, 5:04:34 AM

BorisMore

Hast du ... "? - i dont hear the "du" is it on purpose ?

9/28/2014, 3:22:10 PM

theredcebuano

Just a side note, "hast du" tends to be more slurred in modern speech. In Yiddish (which is very close to German,) if a verb ends in a "-st," they don't put "du" anymore after it. So, "hast du" in Yiddish would be "hastu" and "lernst du" would be "lernstu."
The same thing happens with German, though the only difference is that "hastu" is actually "correct" Yiddish, while in German, it is just a faster way to say it.

4/22/2015, 12:36:36 PM

jaspercat

If you listen carefully it is there. Bad recording though.

9/28/2014, 4:31:15 PM

AbiTheFansie

German: the language of friendzoning. The words for friend and boyfriend are exactly the same.

3/11/2016, 4:22:13 PM

fakeid

how about girl friend then?

3/1/2013, 4:57:16 AM

jopkins

Hast du eine Freundin?

3/1/2013, 2:51:44 PM

TheMinecra99597

No.

7/7/2018, 5:05:44 AM

yvesjmt

This is slightly weird because at this point in the course the "einen" declination wasn't introduced yet.

1/27/2013, 11:01:48 PM

jaspercat

I suppose it just was!

2/4/2013, 2:18:04 PM

Blomeley

It was introduced (just a little) in the basic sets, along with 'den'

4/9/2013, 12:46:32 PM

gibsonsue

there is no such word as got in the English language, therefore this sentence is wrong

2/25/2015, 8:43:25 PM

theredcebuano

facepalm

4/22/2015, 12:33:51 PM

yopeople

I got a present. What have you got? I got a new dog. When have you got an appointment? Hmm.. what is the word that is in those sentences? GOT.

4/25/2016, 6:59:03 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.