"C'est une personne froide."

Translation:He is a cold person.

January 4, 2013

29 Comments


liit4m

Can froide also be used like cold is sometimes in English, like cold-hearted?

January 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, this is exactly what it means here.

January 19, 2013

gclayton

Shouldn't this be "SHE is a cold person" (une personne froide)?

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"une personne" is an individual, no specific gender. It may refer to a man or a woman. therefore, "c'est une personne froide" may translate in "he/she is a cold person".

Because "une personne" is necessarily a human being, you cannot use pronoun "it".

January 5, 2013

northernguy

excellent. thx

January 29, 2013

obitow

The word is feminine, but it can refer to both genders.

Une personne = A person

January 15, 2013

SirThatguythere

Actually, it should be "It's a cold person." The reason is because if you were identifying a woman as a cold person, you would use "elle." The reason why it's "une personne" is because "personne" is always feminine.

January 4, 2013

northernguy

SirThatguythere

If Duo had constructed the example the way you suggest then students might not notice that in this sentence it is the object that is feminine not the subject.

The gender of the subject is not specified which in French means it has to be taken as masculine. Masculine is assumed unless indicated otherwise.

This particular sentence introduces three of four concepts at once that beginning students find tricky.

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est une personne froide" can translate in: - he is a cold person (re. rule of he/she + is + noun -> c'est un/une) - she is a cold person (same as above) - it is a cold person - this/that is a cold person.

In this sentence, "une personne froide" is not an object, but an attribute (after verb être, paraître, sembler, devenir, demeurer, rester, all being "state" verbs, the noun qualifies the subject, so it is not an object but an attribute).

March 14, 2013

star21

c'est means it is or she is

May 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est" is used with he, she and it + verb BE + modified noun (= article + noun, most often)

May 26, 2013

kkgrass

Why couldn't this be, "That is a cold person"?

May 2, 2013

TaraUnscripted

On a different note. SiteSurf said below the meaning here is figurative " he/she is a cold (hearted) person" Would it be "C'est une froide personne " if it was literal, meaning "he/she is a cold (literally to the touch) personne"?

May 22, 2013

Sitesurf

In absolute, the place of the adjective should not change, even if you were in the morgue.

May 23, 2013

marylavergne

"une personne" is feminine and the translation stated is masculine

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf

please read what I wrote before.

January 9, 2013

mellyfinn

That's what I was thinking!

June 17, 2013

beckywill

My french teacher always said not to say "il est froid" or "elle est chaud" because it would imply that they are sexually hot or cold. Same with "il est bon." Is this true?

February 9, 2015

Sitesurf

le radiateur est froid = il est froid

l'eau est chaude = elle est chaude.

Only very exceptionally, when you are surrounded by people you should not ever talk to, what your teacher mentions may have sexual connotations. Otherwise, feel free to use those.

February 9, 2015

northernguy

beckywill

Same in English.

If your English is clumsy because you are learning the language and people see you as making mistakes, then she is hot will generate a snicker from some people. Even when it is clear that the person is hot because they are sweating and complaining etc. some people will laugh.

Someone teaching English as a second language might caution students to be careful using such phrases especially around students. Sensitive students hearing this warning might draw the conclusion....never say she is hot .........or similar, because the embarrassment would be extreme.

Of course, a native English speaker would have no hesitation describing someone as hot or cold or good, if that is what they were.

February 9, 2015

Sally410

Judgemental in two languages, now. That's education.

June 10, 2015

balbhan

I assumed this could mean "he/she is a cold person" in an emotional sense, so I translated it as "he is a frigid person."

This was marked wrong, but is it acceptable?

September 26, 2015

Sitesurf

No, the adjective you are to learn here is "froid, froide, froids, froides". Also, "frigid" has sexual connotations that "une personne froide" does not have.

September 27, 2015

haedehr

I need pronounciation help :(

January 10, 2016

JamesC.4

can i not use "they are a cold person" in this context, since i do not know if THEY are a man or a woman.

January 16, 2017

Ariaflame

Given the use of the singular 'they' being more and more commonly accepted for agender or nonbinary people, I'd actually agree with this.

July 2, 2018

Sally410

With unusual words like personne and bébé, if you only have that phrase you have no gender information. This is a vast difference between French and English. Does any modern (s)lang help?

April 1, 2017

Sitesurf

If you don't want to use "un bébé", you can say "un nouveau-né" but you still don't know if the baby is a girl or boy. If you don't want to use "une personne", you can use "un individu", but you still don't know his/her gender. Same story with "un témoin" (a witness), "une victime" (victim) and a few others.

This is not a vast difference, since in English you don't know anyway.

April 2, 2017

AbigKadabi

c'est quoi le difference entre "personnes" et "gens"

December 14, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.