1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det ditt endelige svar?"

"Er det ditt endelige svar?"

Translation:Is that your final answer?

October 3, 2015

9 Comments


bergenhopps

I'd like to use a lifeline, Regis.


effyleven

Answer = an-SVAR. I am getting it now. This Norwegian is just English in an older set of clothes.


Shamshoomi

Yup, it is really cool! Especially if you listen to the words without being distracted by the spelling. =)


Athalawulfaz

The and- prefix is in the word 'andlet', a face (prefix + let/lød, from *wlitiz). English had a now obsolete cognate, 'anlet'. And- is the strong form of the weakened prefix un- (untie, undo, uncover, unwrap) that has the same meaning of 'in opposition to/in reverse/in reply'.


JenniferDr4

I wrote 'endelig' instead of 'endelige' and was wondering why my answer was wrong. Maybe you had a similar thought, so I want to share my solution: 'svar' is singular, but it is definite, so that's why to use 'endelige'. It is not ANY answer, but YOUR answer. If one writes the following, it is probably more obvious: 'Er det det endelige svaret ditt?'. I guess the sentence DL suggests is more common because one avoids the double 'det'.


ilmolleggi

As far as the ending "-e" is concerned AFAIK you must use it every time the adjective follows an article (det) or possessive adjective (ditt), so no need to analyse it further: depending on which possessive construction you prefer there is either a det or a ditt before "final" so it must be endelige.


Alan0469

Would den be preferred over det?


2MakersHom

I believe it is det, either because object is (svar) Svar is neuter (et svar). And/or (in addition to), det is first word in sentence, possibly dictating it's need such...?


juliencaimi

why endelige and not endelig?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.