"Le drapeau français est bleu, blanc et rouge."

Translation:The French flag is blue, white and red.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


The_D

Just like the American Flag! Wow! We are total flag buddies! 8D

June 7, 2013

H3ZTR3M

And the Russian flag! Wow! More buddies!

April 5, 2017

EllaArulvasagam

And the union jack...

"Red white and blue-what does it mean to you..?"

January 31, 2017

DanielDebs

Pas le drapeau "française" comme dit la voix mais "français"! Le drapeau, un drapeau, c'est masculin.

October 23, 2013

SuzanneNussbaum

Or is the speaker making a liaison between "français" and "est," and is this, in fact, something one should do?

July 23, 2014

Sitesurf

The liaison is wrong, there should not be one.

June 14, 2017

Jessica671411

Why was my translation of "the flag of France" incorrect? I understand it isn't an exact translation, but it seems to still make logical sense.

February 10, 2017

Sitesurf

the flag of France = le drapeau de la France.

April 4, 2017

Ice-Kagen

There is a pronunciation mistake,, we don't do liaisons before adjectives and the nouns except when they're at plural. Sources: I'm a native speaker

April 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Wrong, we make it for "un oiseau". Source: I'm a native speaker.

    October 21, 2015

Ice-Kagen

    I wanted to say "after" not "before O: For example you don't do the liaison for "un chien enragé". (Parfois, il m'arrive d'écrire des choses totalement à côté de ce que je pense quand je suis fatigué X'). Il faudrait que je pense à me relire...

    October 28, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      That may be the rule, I can't find any counter-example. It's good to learn sthg about my own language :) Thanks

      October 29, 2015

Ice-Kagen

      You're welcome ;)

      November 3, 2015

vincemat

      I could've sworn the recording said "française" :/

      May 20, 2015

GSISTO1

      Shouldn't there be a comma after white? Ne devrait-il pas y avoir une virgule après le blanc ?

      March 25, 2017

neverfox

      The Oxford comma, as it's called in English, is never required in either language. It can be very useful to decrease ambiguity, but in this case, there's no pressing need for one. The terms are all simple and similar, with little danger of confusion.

      March 25, 2017

GSISTO1

      Thank you. I knew about it but its been so long since I actually learned that, so thank you for reminding me.

      March 25, 2017

andrewduo

      I take it that this is the normal way to refer to it, as opposed to Red, White and Blue for US and UK?

      September 26, 2013

Inlucia

      My French teacher mentioned that when naming colors of a flag, you go from the flagpole to the end of the flag.

      January 11, 2014

Sitesurf

      There are 3 vertical stripes with the blue one against the flagpole.

      April 4, 2017

ladysomnambule

      Blue, white, and red as opposed to red, white, and blue in the American flag. I remember learning about that in high school French class. ^_^

      November 23, 2016
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.