1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le drapeau français est bleu…

"Le drapeau français est bleu, blanc et rouge."

Translation:The French flag is blue, white and red.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


The_D

Just like the American Flag! Wow! We are total flag buddies! 8D


hezigonic

And the Russian flag! Wow! More buddies!


Ella_Arul

And the union jack...

"Red white and blue-what does it mean to you..?"


DanielDebs

Pas le drapeau "française" comme dit la voix mais "français"! Le drapeau, un drapeau, c'est masculin.


SuzanneNussbaum

Or is the speaker making a liaison between "français" and "est," and is this, in fact, something one should do?


Sitesurf

The liaison is wrong, there should not be one.


Jessica671411

Why was my translation of "the flag of France" incorrect? I understand it isn't an exact translation, but it seems to still make logical sense.


Sitesurf

the flag of France = le drapeau de la France.


Ice-Kagen

There is a pronunciation mistake,, we don't do liaisons before adjectives and the nouns except when they're at plural. Sources: I'm a native speaker


[deactivated user]

    Wrong, we make it for "un oiseau". Source: I'm a native speaker.


Ice-Kagen

    I wanted to say "after" not "before O: For example you don't do the liaison for "un chien enragé". (Parfois, il m'arrive d'écrire des choses totalement à côté de ce que je pense quand je suis fatigué X'). Il faudrait que je pense à me relire...


    [deactivated user]

      That may be the rule, I can't find any counter-example. It's good to learn sthg about my own language :) Thanks


Ice-Kagen

      You're welcome ;)


vincemat

      I could've sworn the recording said "française" :/


GSISTO1

      Shouldn't there be a comma after white? Ne devrait-il pas y avoir une virgule après le blanc ?


neverfox

      The Oxford comma, as it's called in English, is never required in either language. It can be very useful to decrease ambiguity, but in this case, there's no pressing need for one. The terms are all simple and similar, with little danger of confusion.


GSISTO1

      Thank you. I knew about it but its been so long since I actually learned that, so thank you for reminding me.


andrewduo

      I take it that this is the normal way to refer to it, as opposed to Red, White and Blue for US and UK?


Inlucia

      My French teacher mentioned that when naming colors of a flag, you go from the flagpole to the end of the flag.


Sitesurf

      There are 3 vertical stripes with the blue one against the flagpole.


ladysomnambule

      Blue, white, and red as opposed to red, white, and blue in the American flag. I remember learning about that in high school French class. ^_^

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.