"Sie mögen den Apfel."

Translation:They like the apple.

January 4, 2013

7 Comments


SirThatguythere

I thought that when mögen is conjugated with -en at the end, it is because the subject it is linked to is plural. In addition, I thought that Sie was for either "she" or "they."

January 4, 2013

chubbard

Sie can also mean "you". That particular form of "you" is formal and is used for both singular (like "du") and plural (like "ihr"). It is used when addressing your superiors, strange adults, and people you just don't know well. It is considered polite. Sort of like "sir" and "ma'am" I suppose, but a lot more common. There are a few things you need to know about this version of "you".

1) In the nominative and accusative cases it is written "Sie", but it becomes "Ihnen" in the dative case.

2) It is always capitalized (and "Ihnen", the dative form, is also always capitalized). This is important, because this is the clue that often tells you they mean "you" and not "they" (obviously it's not a help in this particular sentence because it's the first word and either would be capitalized anyway).

3) The form of the verb that goes with this "you" is the infinitive form, same as is used with plurals.

January 5, 2013

chubbard

Oh, I'd intended to include a link to web page that discusses this in more detail but I forgot. Here it is!

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm

January 5, 2013

Nick27986

I was told i was correct with "they want the apple" which although it could have similar meaning, is not helping me remember the route verbs

February 2, 2019

hotelbravo251

I put "she likes the apple" how could I have known without context the "sie" was referring to "they" not "she" im so confused!

December 23, 2014

PratyushPrateek

why it cant be She likes the apple

April 19, 2015

umicheric

The conjugation "mögen" doesn't match the word "she." "She likes the apple" would need to be written: Sie mag den Apfel.

September 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.