1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He walks after me."

"He walks after me."

Translation:Han går etter meg.

October 3, 2015

10 Comments


Ingebj

If someone followed you (in a way you didn't like) you would tell your friends afterwards: "Han fulgte etter meg" or if you felt really at risk perhaps even: "Han forfulgte meg". "Han går (or gikk for past tense) is more neutral.


Louise_the_Lotus

And fulgte means exactly...?


hanmarleyx

I think it means "followed"


it-be-ya-boi

Can you use 'drar' instead of 'følger' here?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Does "etter" mean (1) positionally after ("B" is after "A" alphabetically), (2) chronologically after (his turn is after mine), (3) after, as in a manner intended to catch up or attack (the dog came after me), or (4) some combination of these...?


oneninetysix

Why is Han kommer etter meg wrong?


HiImASpaceRock

Because, my friend, that would be “He comes after me” implying that 'he' is either a pedo, a stalker, or a murderer!


Caroline-G.

This could either be creepy or sweet.


DanielBernaldo

'Drar' also means walk, isn't it? As far as I know, this verb stresses the action of "going on foot" and 'Gar' has a more broader meaning/use like going somewhere through many ways and not just by walking. Therefore, I wonder why 'drar' isn't accepted in this sentence as the verb being used here is literally walk already. Nordmenn?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.