"Can you explain it to me?"

Translation:Kan du forklare meg det?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Destany95
Destany95

which is more natural to a Norwegian speaker: "kan du forklare det for meg" or "kan du forklare meg det" ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both common and natural-sounding ways of phrasing the question.

If instead of "det" you were adding an entire phrase (think "...explain how to do X"), the latter would be preferred.

1 year ago

DiaconuVlad

how should "can you explain me that?" be in norwegian?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Can you explain me that" is not natural English. You explain something to someone, not explain something someone.

3 years ago

DiaconuVlad

But yet i found this translation in this course, so i think it's natural. But a different translation how would sound?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Kan du forklare meg det? would be what you're looking for.

3 years ago

ZatchChris

does meg have to come before det? does a pronoun functioning as an indirect object have to come before the direct object like in english? and if thats case, can you do something like Kan du forklare det i meg?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Your options are either "Kan du foklare meg det?" or "Kan du forklare det for* meg?".

*you'll see the preposition "til" used as well, but "for" is the most common, and I'd argue also the most correct choice. "I" is out of the question.

2 years ago

ZatchChris

Sweet. Thanks

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.