"Can you explain it to me?"

Translation:Kan du forklare meg det?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Destany95
Destany95

which is more natural to a Norwegian speaker: "kan du forklare det for meg" or "kan du forklare meg det" ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both common and natural-sounding ways of phrasing the question.

If instead of "det" you were adding an entire phrase (think "...explain how to do X"), the latter would be preferred.

11 months ago

DiaconuVlad

how should "can you explain me that?" be in norwegian?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Can you explain me that" is not natural English. You explain something to someone, not explain something someone.

3 years ago

DiaconuVlad

But yet i found this translation in this course, so i think it's natural. But a different translation how would sound?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Kan du forklare meg det? would be what you're looking for.

3 years ago

ZatchChris

does meg have to come before det? does a pronoun functioning as an indirect object have to come before the direct object like in english? and if thats case, can you do something like Kan du forklare det i meg?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Your options are either "Kan du foklare meg det?" or "Kan du forklare det for* meg?".

*you'll see the preposition "til" used as well, but "for" is the most common, and I'd argue also the most correct choice. "I" is out of the question.

2 years ago

ZatchChris

Sweet. Thanks

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.