"I do not know."

Translation:Jeg vet ikke.

October 3, 2015

12 Comments


agnordby

As a native, I'd like to point out that "aner ikke" is probably more used than "jeg vet ikke", especially in informal speach.


Voicyza

Or here in nord norge: Æ ve ikkje!


Elissira

Is there any reason why it's supposed to be "jeg VET ikke", but in other sentence its "jeg vil VITE"? Are those two different verbs with the same meaning or different forms of one?


Kirurg_Kirk

"vite" is the infinitive form that would follow a modal auxiliary verb such as "vil" or "kan." "Vet" is the present tense of the verb: "Jeg vet" = "I know" v. "Jeg vil vite" = "I want to know." It wasn't explained very well earlier on and it took me awhile to figure it out.


s1Lencee

why is it jeg vet ikke and not jeg ikke vet


Kirurg_Kirk

adverbs like “ikke” follow verbs in Norwegian grammar. Except when they don’t, such as in dependent clauses


pselkirk

Also, the verb is always in the second position (not always the second word, but it is here).


HenryRyzling

And what about "Jeg kjenner ikke?" answer?


Luke_5.1991

That doesn't make sense. One uses "vet" for factual knowledge and "kjenner" for matters of familiarity.


HenryRyzling

Thank you. I got it. It has been explained in the next sentences afterwards... :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.