"I do not know."

Translation:Jeg vet ikke.

October 3, 2015

12 Comments


Voicyza

Or here in nord norge: Æ ve ikkje!

March 10, 2016

Elissira

Is there any reason why it's supposed to be "jeg VET ikke", but in other sentence its "jeg vil VITE"? Are those two different verbs with the same meaning or different forms of one?

December 25, 2016

Kirug_Kirk

"vite" is the infinitive form that would follow a modal auxiliary verb such as "vil" or "kan." "Vet" is the present tense of the verb: "Jeg vet" = "I know" v. "Jeg vil vite" = "I want to know." It wasn't explained very well earlier on and it took me awhile to figure it out.

February 20, 2017

Elissira

Thank you. :)

February 20, 2017

HenryRyzling

And what about "Jeg kjenner ikke?" answer?

October 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That doesn't make sense. One uses "vet" for factual knowledge and "kjenner" for matters of familiarity.

October 3, 2015

HenryRyzling

Thank you. I got it. It has been explained in the next sentences afterwards... :)

October 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

October 3, 2015

JegHeterKordian

Jeg kjenner ikke would be more like "I don't understand" I believe.

October 3, 2015

PrzemekWic

No, "kjenner" means "know" but for familiarity matters (like Luke said above). And "I don't understand" would be "Jeg forstår ikke"

January 14, 2016

jug89

Can you put example?

June 29, 2016

ohiotiloslo

"Jeg skjønner ikke" maybe is what you are thinking of. That means "I don't understand".

February 12, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.