Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har grunn til å tro henne."

Translation:He has reason to believe her.

2 years ago

6 Comments


DanielKulkamp
DanielKulkampPlus

how about "he has reasons to trust her"?

2 years ago

Cynthia324496

why is it «til å tro» instead of just «å tro»?

1 year ago

RahmiLale

I would also accept "He has reason to have faith in her."

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"To have faith in someone" means to believe that they will succeed or follow through with something.

"To believe someone" means to believe what they have to say or write.

2 years ago

RahmiLale

Thanks Luke! How would you translate "He has reason to have faith in her." to Norwegian?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

My translation would probably be something like:

"Han har grunn til å ha god tro på henne."

2 years ago