1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har grunn til å tro henn…

"Han har grunn til å tro henne."

Translation:He has reason to believe her.

October 3, 2015

8 Comments


DanielKulkamp

how about "he has reasons to trust her"?


Cynthia324496

why is it «til å tro» instead of just «å tro»?


jakub704633

Why reason comes without preposition


hmada993

Do you mean an article?


RahmiLale

I would also accept "He has reason to have faith in her."


Luke_5.1991

"To have faith in someone" means to believe that they will succeed or follow through with something.

"To believe someone" means to believe what they have to say or write.


RahmiLale

Thanks Luke! How would you translate "He has reason to have faith in her." to Norwegian?


Luke_5.1991

My translation would probably be something like:

"Han har grunn til å ha god tro på henne."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.