Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The milk"

Translation:De melk

2 years ago

4 Comments


AsamoahNat

What's the difference between 'het' and 'de'?

2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

'Het' is used for neuter words, 'de' for male and female words and for plurals.

2 years ago

RodriguesZorzi

The words have 'gender' ? Because 'milk' is not a gendered thing, at all

2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

Milk comes from female mammals ;)

Grammatically, 'melk' can be both male and female. But even I had to look that up. There is almost no difference between male and female words any more,.

2 years ago