1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have three classes today."

"I have three classes today."

Translation:Я маю три пари сьогодні.

October 3, 2015

26 Comments


JamesTWils

Is є strictly necessary here?


RainbowVomit911

No, it is not. I was somewhat surprised when it hadn't been accepted without 'є'.


greg.mort

What do you mean?


JamesTWils

Ah, I had the task of translating from English to Ukrainian and used the у мене structure. In Russian, one would not necessarily need to include the equivalent of є, so I was interested to know whether it was always required in Ukrainian.


greg.mort

Ah, I see. 'У мене три пари сьогодні' sounds just fine, I would even argue that it would be a more commonly used variant.


JamesTWils

Thanks. Much of the time, I can clearly get away with a structure I know from Russian, but every now and again Ukrainian surprises me. Those are, of course, always the most interesting times.


Ynhockey

I put: У мене сьогодні три урока and it marked it wrong. This makes the most sense to me. Is it correct? Should it be три уроки (also presumably marked wrong since it wasn't marked as a typo).


RainbowVomit911

'три урока' is wrong, 'три уроки' is right. About the other things, like why it wasn't accepted, I could only guess. There's a difference between 'урок' and 'пара', 'урок' lasts for 1 academic hour (45 minutes) and usually used for school lessons, while 'пара' lasts for 2 academic hours and it is mostly used as higher education term. Anyway, report it next time, in casual speech it sounds just fine.


Tielbert

Я сьогодні маю три пари is marked wrong :( Hey, I am Ukrainian!


JamesTWils

Report it. It may just be a word order they forgot to add.


mph.vgc

У мене сьогодні є три класи! /уроки /пари All is correct, and it really depends who is talking - учитель, школяр, студент.


Ukurainajin

When you say ‘у мене’ instead of ‘я маю’ in Present you should not add copula ‘є’ if you speak about experiencing something like event (‘classes / visit’) or feelings. Use the copula only to stress that you own something. ‘I have a brother — У мене є брат / Я маю брата’ but ‘I have a bad feeling about this — У мене (я маю) погане передчуття щодо цього’ (no copula).

‘Я маю’ is a preferred option anyway.


Tielbert

Agree with Ukurainajin.


UreshiiSushi

Nobody says "Я маю три пари..." Normally it looks like "У мене сьогоднi три пари"


Tielbert

Objection. It sounds completely normal "Я маю три пари". It is unavailable for Russian, but it is ok in Ukrainian.


spicy_wolf

Not really. Would never say "Я маю три пари". I'd say "У мене три пари (сьогодні)". I'm a native speaker. "Я маю три олівця (pencils), апельсини (oranges)" is ok


JamesTWils

Is the distinction between concrete and abstract nouns?


Tielbert

JamesTWils, I don't think so, they conjugate just the same.


Tielbert

Excuse me, Spicy Wolf, but you are wrong. I don't know where you are from, but I live in Kyiv, I know both Kyiv and Lviv versions of Ukrainian. It is quite normal to say or to hear "Я маю три пари". Moreover, я маю три ОЛІВЦІ, not олівцЯ, as два, три, чотири require Nominative, not Genitive, unlike the rest of the numbers. Без образ, друже, але ти вліпив бздуру :)


JamesTWils

Right, I was trying to understand the distinction that Spicy Wolf was drawing. Could this be a difference of regional dialect?


Tielbert

No. "Я маю" is just the same as "у мене є". However, the former form is not much used in most eastern regions (mostly populated by children of Russian resettlers of Soviet era), as Russian language doesn't use the similar form, it only has a parallel form for "у мене є".


JamesTWils

OK, that is what I would have expected. I can remember Я имею, but only in biblical quotations and things of that nature.


HeyMarlana

Can we not say "троє" уроки in place of "три"?


Tielbert

You mean троє уроків. No we can't. Collective numeral троє only refers to animate masculines, neuters and plural only nouns (which have no singular).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.