"I have three classes today."

Translation:Я маю три пари сьогодні.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is є strictly necessary here?

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

No, it is not. I was somewhat surprised when it hadn't been accepted without 'є'.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

What do you mean?

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Ah, I had the task of translating from English to Ukrainian and used the у мене structure. In Russian, one would not necessarily need to include the equivalent of є, so I was interested to know whether it was always required in Ukrainian.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Ah, I see. 'У мене три пари сьогодні' sounds just fine, I would even argue that it would be a more commonly used variant.

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

And you are right

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks. Much of the time, I can clearly get away with a structure I know from Russian, but every now and again Ukrainian surprises me. Those are, of course, always the most interesting times.

3 years ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Я сьогодні маю три пари is marked wrong :( Hey, I am Ukrainian!

4 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Report it. It may just be a word order they forgot to add.

4 months ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

I put: У мене сьогодні три урока and it marked it wrong. This makes the most sense to me. Is it correct? Should it be три уроки (also presumably marked wrong since it wasn't marked as a typo).

2 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

'три урока' is wrong, 'три уроки' is right. About the other things, like why it wasn't accepted, I could only guess. There's a difference between 'урок' and 'пара', 'урок' lasts for 1 academic hour (45 minutes) and usually used for school lessons, while 'пара' lasts for 2 academic hours and it is mostly used as higher education term. Anyway, report it next time, in casual speech it sounds just fine.

2 years ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

У мене сьогодні є три класи! /уроки /пари All is correct, and it really depends who is talking - учитель, школяр, студент.

3 months ago

UreshiiSushi

Nobody says "Я маю три пари..." Normally it looks like "У мене сьогоднi три пари"

1 month ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Objection. It sounds completely normal "Я маю три пари". It is unavailable for Russian, but it is ok in Ukrainian.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.