"I have three classes today."

Translation:Я маю три пари сьогодні.

October 3, 2015

22 Comments


JamesTWils

Is є strictly necessary here?

October 3, 2015

RainbowVomit911

No, it is not. I was somewhat surprised when it hadn't been accepted without 'є'.

November 24, 2015

greg.mort

What do you mean?

October 4, 2015

JamesTWils

Ah, I had the task of translating from English to Ukrainian and used the у мене structure. In Russian, one would not necessarily need to include the equivalent of є, so I was interested to know whether it was always required in Ukrainian.

October 4, 2015

greg.mort

Ah, I see. 'У мене три пари сьогодні' sounds just fine, I would even argue that it would be a more commonly used variant.

October 4, 2015

JamesTWils

Thanks. Much of the time, I can clearly get away with a structure I know from Russian, but every now and again Ukrainian surprises me. Those are, of course, always the most interesting times.

November 24, 2015

RainbowVomit911

And you are right

November 24, 2015

Ynhockey

I put: У мене сьогодні три урока and it marked it wrong. This makes the most sense to me. Is it correct? Should it be три уроки (also presumably marked wrong since it wasn't marked as a typo).

March 10, 2016

RainbowVomit911

'три урока' is wrong, 'три уроки' is right. About the other things, like why it wasn't accepted, I could only guess. There's a difference between 'урок' and 'пара', 'урок' lasts for 1 academic hour (45 minutes) and usually used for school lessons, while 'пара' lasts for 2 academic hours and it is mostly used as higher education term. Anyway, report it next time, in casual speech it sounds just fine.

March 11, 2016

Tielbert

Я сьогодні маю три пари is marked wrong :( Hey, I am Ukrainian!

August 13, 2018

JamesTWils

Report it. It may just be a word order they forgot to add.

August 13, 2018

sagitta145

Accepted!

January 27, 2019

mph.vgc

У мене сьогодні є три класи! /уроки /пари All is correct, and it really depends who is talking - учитель, школяр, студент.

September 5, 2018

UreshiiSushi

Nobody says "Я маю три пари..." Normally it looks like "У мене сьогоднi три пари"

October 25, 2018

Tielbert

Objection. It sounds completely normal "Я маю три пари". It is unavailable for Russian, but it is ok in Ukrainian.

October 25, 2018

spicy_wolf

Not really. Would never say "Я маю три пари". I'd say "У мене три пари (сьогодні)". I'm a native speaker. "Я маю три олівця (pencils), апельсини (oranges)" is ok

December 27, 2018

JamesTWils

Is the distinction between concrete and abstract nouns?

December 27, 2018

Tielbert

JamesTWils, I don't think so, they conjugate just the same.

December 27, 2018

Tielbert

Excuse me, Spicy Wolf, but you are wrong. I don't know where you are from, but I live in Kyiv, I know both Kyiv and Lviv versions of Ukrainian. It is quite normal to say or to hear "Я маю три пари". Moreover, я маю три ОЛІВЦІ, not олівцЯ, as два, три, чотири require Nominative, not Genitive, unlike the rest of the numbers. Без образ, друже, але ти вліпив бздуру :)

December 27, 2018

JamesTWils

Right, I was trying to understand the distinction that Spicy Wolf was drawing. Could this be a difference of regional dialect?

December 27, 2018

Tielbert

No. "Я маю" is just the same as "у мене є". However, the former form is not much used in most eastern regions (mostly populated by children of Russian resettlers of Soviet era), as Russian language doesn't use the similar form, it only has a parallel form for "у мене є".

December 27, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, that is what I would have expected. I can remember Я имею, but only in biblical quotations and things of that nature.

December 27, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.