1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fotografen elsker yrket sitt…

"Fotografen elsker yrket sitt."

Translation:The photographer loves his profession.

October 3, 2015

14 Comments


jospehkrammer

What part of the sentence tells us the photographer is a man?


Deliciae

The Norwegian sentence doesn't specify gender, which is why his/her/their are all accepted. :)


jospehkrammer

That makes sense, thanks for the speedy response!


Lorenzo_Pel

I thought so. However, when I typed in, "The photographer loves their profession," it marked this as an incorrect answer. I assume that in the near future, Duolingo will be updating this and accepting the answer?


cdnmark

minor audio question: full speed, i hear the t on the end of yrket. slowed down, sounds like 'yrke' with no t sound.


effyleven

Well I loved mine!


Kelly962984

So.. why is photographers love their profession incorrect?


Louise_the_Lotus

"Fotografen" is singular


musclebear2b

so is 'their' in English when the gender is unknown.


Louise_the_Lotus

Yes, but Kelly said "photographers", hence my response.


CJ.Dennis

"Dagger of the Mind": I love my work.


NorskSpiller

I think "its" should also be a correct translation. "The photographer loves its profession."


Candidandelion

No, in English you would never refer to a person as "it" (not unless you wanted to be extremely offensive).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.