"Fotografen elsker yrket sitt."

Translation:The photographer loves his profession.

October 3, 2015

11 Comments


jospehkrammer

What part of the sentence tells us the photographer is a man?

October 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian sentence doesn't specify gender, which is why his/her/their are all accepted. :)

October 4, 2015

jospehkrammer

That makes sense, thanks for the speedy response!

October 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

October 4, 2015

cdnmark

minor audio question: full speed, i hear the t on the end of yrket. slowed down, sounds like 'yrke' with no t sound.

April 6, 2017

effyleven

Well I loved mine!

April 13, 2017

Kelly962984

So.. why is photographers love their profession incorrect?

June 25, 2017

Andrew_Korsfarer

"Fotografen" is singular

July 18, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"Dagger of the Mind": I love my work.

January 2, 2018

NorskSpiller

I think "its" should also be a correct translation. "The photographer loves its profession."

April 23, 2018

CandidaBur

No, in English you would never refer to a person as "it" (not unless you wanted to be extremely offensive).

July 8, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.