"Que fais-tu le vingt décembre ?"

Translation:What are you doing on the twentieth of December?

October 4, 2015

37 Comments


liamios

My answer.. -_- "que fais-tu le vin des sombres"

January 4, 2017

BobTheTriangle

Lol

January 25, 2017

DrSBenson

curious as to why "what are you doing on December the twentieth" is not allowed ... in English the definite article is required.

April 16, 2016

Phosphorus347

It's optional when you are saying December first. Most people don't use it.

May 29, 2016

Hill.Lauren

I translated this as "What are you doing December 20th?" Which I believe is perfectly acceptable phrasing in English, no?

October 4, 2015

georgeoftruth

It leaves me to wonder: Is it grammatically correct to omit the preposition "on"? Or is it that we talk so fast that the "on" gets omitted?

October 4, 2015

n6zs

Hey, georgeoftruth. IMO, it is quite common to say "what are you doing December 20" with or without the "on" and still be correct.

October 4, 2015

georgeoftruth

Yeah, I know. I still wonder why. Even adverbs like "today" and "tomorrow" evolved from prepositional phrases.

October 5, 2015

FranciscoM167885

How would one say, what are you making on december 20th?

November 3, 2015

BlockJacque

I actually think that is the same with "Que fais-tu le vingt décembre ?" because "faire" can mean both "to do" and "to make." You could also use "construire" in the connotation of construction and "fabriquer" in the connotation of fabricating in place of "faire".

February 8, 2016

excellence2018

Noted

March 26, 2019

MzMolly65

Can anyone explain why we use vingt instead of vingtième for twentieth?

December 22, 2015

bluespringmix

"Ordinal numbers are used to express rank or position - in other words, ordinal numbers are used for ordering, as opposed to cardinal numbers which are used for counting." http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/ordinalnumbers.htm I hope this helps!

December 23, 2015

Ralphie993

Is there a reason why "20 of December" is incorrect? Does it have to be "20th of December?"

February 20, 2016

BlockJacque

"20" by itself is just a number so I think "th" in "20th" signifies or shows that it is a day of the month.

February 21, 2016

Phosphorus347

Yep, the 20th of December. Or December 20th.

May 29, 2016

JanetBerry2

Leave out .. of ..

May 15, 2018

elasticookiepant

Can anyone tell me when to use "que"? I know "comment" and "quoi" are also mean "what", but I never know when to use which.

January 12, 2017

georgeoftruth

"Que" can be used in front of sentences to mean "what." It is followed by inversion or "est-ce que."

  • What are you doing? = Que fais-tu ? = Qu'est-ce que tu fais ?

"Quoi" means "what," but is not generally used in the beginning of questions.

  • You are doing what? = Tu fais quoi ?
January 13, 2017

eugeniakrasner0

I was marked wrong for answering what are you doing December the 20th. What is the difference?

May 24, 2017

HazelRockbox

It is perfectly fine in English to not include 'on' or 'of' in this sentence.

May 2, 2018

luck54

vingt vs va: what is the difference in pronunciation?

January 8, 2016

Phosphorus347

Va is straight up ah.

May 29, 2016

MariaIramendy

What is the difference to say: What are you doing on the twentieth of December? and what do you do on December the 20th? Would somebody please help me? Txs

August 24, 2017

georgeoftruth

In general, "what are you doing" + day refers to your future or planned activity on that day.

"What do you do" + day refers to your habitual or repeated activity every time that day occurs.

August 25, 2017

RichardDoc

No one writes of in English, either British or American. It is written 20th December or December 20th, respectively.

October 5, 2017

Jackie115620

Actually, we do. It's the 'day' that's superfluous.

December 9, 2017

yab401

the slow audio does not work. and there is not such an option when reporting an error. (the same for the previous hearing question

November 19, 2017

Lara2kyu

I also translated this as "What are you doing on December 20th?" - this is a perfectly acceptable English phrase.

February 21, 2018

SaraFields8

What are you doing on the twentieth of December is a correct answer.

May 7, 2018

Kimberley965930

Why not 20th same reply we would not spell it out when using a number in a date

May 9, 2018

ihrma
July 22, 2018

ihrma

Heee...why did I post an empty message ?! Haha ...Je vais voir mon père ce jour-là, parce que c'est son anniversaire (il aura 76 ans cette année)

July 22, 2018

Phyllis415751

That is what I wrote

August 4, 2018

michaelangeloo

Why not the 20th of december

August 13, 2018

Riley544434

im doing duolingo

November 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.