1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Arabalar senin mi?"

"Arabalar senin mi?"

Translation:Are the cars yours?

October 4, 2015

15 Comments


brjaga

Why isn't it "arabalar sende mi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Do you have the cars," which is different in English :)


Akash_Polyglot

please tell what is use of sende


SabineBergmann1

sende = at you. If you want to say. "Do you have THE cars" it would be "Arabalar sende mi?". Your answer: "Yes, I have the cars" = Arabalar bende.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

can we translate this to: are those cars yours


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, there word for "those" is not in this sentence :)


magatouve

I remember learning in another lesson that "yours", "mine", etc. should be formed with an additional suffix ("ki" if I am not mistaken.)


Shamshoomi

Audio questions are especially painful in the Turkish tree because everything hinges on the last syllable, which is often muffled! ">_< I love Doulingo and the Turkish tree is one of my favourites, it is just a little annoying to lose so many Lingots to a technicality.


Shahrazad26

Why isn't the genitive required for "arabalar"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The cars don't own anything


nerevarine1138

Is it just me, or does the slow version of this not sound like they're saying "mi"? It sounds like the shorter "i" character that gets the schwa pronunciation to my ear.


AlexinNotTurkey

It does get a bit blurred towards the end. It would normally be pronounced like the short i in "kit"


Beatles-Musician

So Turkish is similar to Russian where unstressed syllables (at the end of words) are weakened?


Maria927181

benim arabam senin araban. why not senin arabalaran??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.