1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sempre lembrava do aniver…

"Eu sempre lembrava do aniversário dela."

Translation:I used to always remember her birthday.

October 4, 2015

9 Comments


polthof

What is wrong with anniversary?


PhillipBro6

Generally speaking aniversário means birthday in Portuguese. If you are talking about the anniversary a wedding or other event you add a descriptive.

O aniversário de casamento dela. Her wedding anniversary.

O aniversário da morte da minha mãe The anniversary of my mother's death.


the1exile

Why is these no reflexive pronoun here?


Paulenrique

It should be there, but it is missing =(


the1exile

Would you say eu sempre me lembrava? Or eu me sempre lembrava?


Paulenrique

"Eu sempre me lembrava do aniversário dela."


K0media

So... What's the difference between remind/remember? I thought they were synonyms. I said "I always reminded of her birthday" and it wasn't accepted.


joaod1983

They aren't synonyms. Reminding is something you do to someone else, not to yourself.


Robleh100

at normal speed 'do' sounds like dó escute!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.