1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke oppgaver har hun i da…

"Hvilke oppgaver har hun i dag?"

Translation:Which tasks does she have today?

October 4, 2015

8 Comments


Hormigo57

oppgave means task, duty, but also exercise, assignment, test, etc, depending on the context.


cmalagoni

Funny how in German that would be Aufgabe and auf normally means up and gabe comes from geben "to give" in English. The similarities continue to amuse me


SPsS5

I think that "oppgave" might have something ti do with a gift, as "gave" means "gift"


noshitwill

there's actually the German word 'Gabe' which means exactly that


Ghayth90

Does that include homework? I didn't wanna write it because I'm not sure :p


Deliciae

It wouldn't be a good translation, but her "oppgaver" could include doing her homework, and her homework can certainly include "oppgaver":


LINHARS

Homework = lekser or hjemmelekser


Jeanseigne

It does. But not on duolingo

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.