"Hvilke oppgaver har hun i dag?"

Translation:Which tasks does she have today?

October 4, 2015

7 Comments


Hormigo57

oppgave means task, duty, but also exercise, assignment, test, etc, depending on the context.

October 4, 2015

cmalagoni

Funny how in German that would be Aufgabe and auf normally means up and gabe comes from geben "to give" in English. The similarities continue to amuse me

September 29, 2016

SPsS5

I think that "oppgave" might have something ti do with a gift, as "gave" means "gift"

April 28, 2017

noshitwill

there's actually the German word 'Gabe' which means exactly that

September 24, 2017

Ghayth90

Does that include homework? I didn't wanna write it because I'm not sure :p

August 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It wouldn't be a good translation, but her "oppgaver" could include doing her homework, and her homework can certainly include "oppgaver":

September 29, 2016

LINHARS

Homework = lekser or hjemmelekser

February 19, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.