"He means well."

Translation:Han mener godt.

October 4, 2015

10 Comments


kokiri85

Hvorfor kan jeg ikke bruke "bra"?


fveldig
Mod

'bra' and 'god' aren't always interchangeable just because they can translate to the same word in English.


nanwithaplan

Is there any rule of thumb that can guide an English speaker's choice of 'bra' vs. 'god'?


fveldig
Mod

Ingebj

Would't it be more natural to say: "Han mener det godt"? (he means well with wathever he is saying or doing).


fveldig
Mod

That is also accepted. Either one of those are fine, but yours would be more common.


Ingebj

Thanks, being Nowegian I haven't looked at the lessons, I only see the questions and sentences here.


JamesTWils

So å mene means something like to intend while betyr (I can't think of the infinitive) means sometjing like to mean as used in this sentence?


The_Numinous

Saying "I've got stories of wine superb"...


ArtyomBondartsov

I've just learned a new idiom in English as well. Thanks for this!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started